How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marcus Parker Your Own Question

Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 460
Experience:  Experienced in corporations, LLC, partnerships, etc., formation and operation
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Marcus Parker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I started a S- Corporation with a partner and I now ...

Resolved Question:

I started a S- Corporation with a partner and I now wish to have no part in the company. I am listed as the Sec. on the last registration with the state of Georgia. How can I get out of this business legally?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.
You and your "partner" are the board of directors of the corporation? Are there any other directors?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to XXXXX XXXXX's Post: There are no other board of directors. We started the company owning 45% each with our spouses as 5% owners. I moved from Georgia and wish to have no ties to this business. Since then my old partner who is listed as CEO has changed my title from CFO as it was orginally to Sec. on the registration. When the company first started my wife was listed as Sec. How to I end ties all together legally?
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.

It is a bad idea to have a board of directors made up of an even number (2,4,6, etc.) of people, because deadlocks can occur. But in this case, it is unlikely that he legally conviened a directors meeting without telling you; and if he did, it is also unlikely that a quorum was present. Therefore he could not legally change your title.

It appears that he is fraudulently changing the registration with the state. Send a letter to the state agency, copy to your "partner", notifying them that you are resigning as the CFO, that the change in resistration purporting to change your title to secretary was not authorized, and that you henceforth are not connected with the corporation in any way.

I take it that you have no desire to be compensated for your shares.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
What action should I take if I wanted compensation for my shares?
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.
You could seek court-ordered involuntary dissolution.
Marcus Parker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 460
Experience: Experienced in corporations, LLC, partnerships, etc., formation and operation
Marcus Parker and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA