How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Marcus Parker Your Own Question

Marcus Parker
Marcus Parker, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 460
Experience:  Experienced in corporations, LLC, partnerships, etc., formation and operation
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Marcus Parker is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have been working with a couple to acquire their ...

Customer Question

I have been working with a couple to acquire their business. I have given them an offer and waited for a few weeks for a response. When I did not hear from them I called. I was told that they may not be selling based on personal circumstances. After 3 weeks they contacted me and stated that they had changed their mind and wanted to move forward. They had made a few changes on the agreement and terms. At that time I was going out of town and still interested in acquiring their business. I told them that I would review it and agreed to some time lines. But would be able to confirm anything until I returned to town. They agreed to these terms. While I was out of town they decided to change thier minds again. They signed the agreement and wanted to move forward with me. I had incurred a lot of expenses to acquire their business is there is legal stance I have to recover my costs??
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.
No. Expenses incurred in negotiating a contract are generally not recoverable unless reimbursement of such expenses is specified in a finalized agreement.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Would this be considered breach of contract since they signed and accepted my offer??
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.
Did your offer provide that they would pay the expenses you were incurring?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
can it be considered breach of contract once the offer had been accepted by both sides and then they change their mines. With or without recovery of expenses incurred during the business process. I need to know what legal stance I have once the chnged mind after signing and accepting the offer.
Expert:  Marcus Parker replied 6 years ago.

I have reviewed your original question and don't see that they accepted the offer and then attempted to cancel their acceptance. Here is what happened according to what you said in your original question:

  1. You made an offer
  2. When you called they said that they might not be selling (no acceptance of the offer at this point).
  3. They contacted you, said they wanted to "move forward", but had a few changes. This would be a counter-offer to your initial offer (#1).
  4. You said that you would review this counter-offer. At the same time (and this is a bit confusing) you "agreed to some time lines", and they "agreed to these terms". This is the only mutual agreement I see until the final signed agreement (#5).
  5. Then (while you were out of town) they signed the agreement (your original offer - #1).

Can you please be more specific about #4? As I understand what you are saying, they specified that certain portions of the negotiations would be completed by certain times ("time lines"), and you agreed to that. Am I understanding you correctly?

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions