How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask InsuranceLawyer Your Own Question

InsuranceLawyer
InsuranceLawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1033
Experience:  27 years litigation experience, 14,000+ lawsuits, author of 2 books and 100s of articles
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
InsuranceLawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Upon check out I discovered My signature was forged

Resolved Question:

Upon check out I discovered My signature was forged on a document by a hotel employee, and I was charged the wrong rate, in addition to the forgery. I called the police and made a report to cover my tracks, for the inconvenience, I want to be charged 0 for my stay. If they do not accomodate me, what legal action can I take?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  InsuranceLawyer replied 6 years ago.

You don't say which hotel this was, but I would write directly to their home office. If it is a reputable chain, like Hilton, Ramada or Marriott, I'm sure they will do the right thing by you.

If push came to shove, the hotel could insist that you pay just the correct rate. They could say that a mistake in billing, even if intentional, should not entitle you to a free stay in the hotel. That kind of position of course would be bad customer service, but not illegal.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to InsuranceLawyer's Post: so it's okay for my signature to be forged on a document that holds me liable for a rate that I did not agree to anyway? Is foegery not illegal? and it is a Marriott Hotel.
Expert:  InsuranceLawyer replied 6 years ago.

No, of course forgery is illegal. But there are two issues here: the first issue is that your signature was forged and that you were billed a higher rate. The second issue is, do you owe Marriott for a stay at the correct rate?

Since you documented the incident with the police, I think that if you were to bring this entire incident to the attention of Marriott's home office, they would do the right thing by you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I do owe them and was willing to pay the correct amount until I notice my signature was forged its the forgery that I am concerned with, is this something I can take legal action against if they do not address this?
Expert:  InsuranceLawyer replied 6 years ago.

It depends on what you want Marriott to do about it. Forgery is a crime. The appropriate action would be for the police to investigate, and arrest the desk clerk if they determine that there is probable cause to believe he committed a crime. If they choose not to arrest the desk clerk because they find no probable cause to make an arrest, then the forgery is simply a civil matter.

You could sue Marriott over the forgery, but you would have to show that you were damaged somehow. If no money was taken from you because of the forgery, then you have no damages. If, however, you were charged a higher amount because of the forgery, then you do have damages, and maybe even a claim for punitive damages, but only if you could show somehow that Marriott should have known that this employee had a criminal history or had done this before.

I would see, first, what Marriott Corp. is willing to do for you.

InsuranceLawyer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1033
Experience: 27 years litigation experience, 14,000+ lawsuits, author of 2 books and 100s of articles
InsuranceLawyer and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions