How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
10033880
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was a mobile pet groomer for over 2 years with what ...

Resolved Question:

I was a mobile pet groomer for over 2 years with what I''ll call "Company A". During that time, I had a no-compete contract. I built and maintained relationships with many customers. I would talk, e-mail and otherwise communicate with many of my clients outside of work. Company A sold the assets of the business to what I will call "Company B". I worked for Company B for approximately 2 months before I came upon a windfall and was able to purchase the necessary equipment to go into business for myself. I never signed a single contract or any other document with Company B, and Company A signed a termination of no-compete contract that fully released me to service anyone I chose. I e-mailed and called only my favorite customers - those that I had built relationships with - and informed them I was in business for myself. NEVER slandered Company B. Now I am being sued for "tortious interference and use of trade secrets." Do they really have a case? I don''t see what I did wrong???
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am looking forward to assisting you.

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Can you please tell me what city and state or province is involved in your question? I cannot see it on my screen right now.

Is there more background that you can give me?

Do you have an attorney? Have you submitted an Answer to the Complaint yet?

It's possible that they're just trying to scare you off. Do you know if company B used an attorney to write the complaint?

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

Jane

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I do not currently have an attorney. I am in Fort Worth, Texas. I have not submitted an answer yet. The man suing me used one attorney (Byron Hammer) to send me a letter threatening to sue me, then used a completely different firm (Tom Fleischer) to serve me the papers for the lawsuit. As for more background, the plaintiff (my former employer) has told mutual acquaintences that he knows he will never get these customers back but he can try to put me out of business my suing me and burying me financially in legal fees. I am still in contact with the original company that sold the business to him. I have many customers that are willing to write letters stating that they fired Company B. Everyone is telling me I shouldn't worry but one attorney has told me that I may have to stop servicing any customers that he "purchased" in the acquisition of Company A. However, as I said, I have built relationships with these people and over 90% of my current business is with customers that chose to use my service. He is accusing me of having HIS customer's information and that by using their phone numbers and e-mail, that violates a trade secret law. He says even if I don't have his exact customer database, by using the contact list that I personally have created over the past 2 years (since employment with Company A) that I am using trade secrets and proprietary information to tortiously interfere with his business. All I ever did was let my favorite customers know (the ones I had personal relationships with) that I had gone into business for myself. I never said anything bad about his business. I thought it was the customer's right to choose what service they wanted to use? I need to find out if I have done anything wrong and whether he is justified in this suit. He tried to file a temporary restraining order against me to stop servicing any customers of "his" but I haven't heard anything about it except his threat to file one.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

This is nasty business. You need a good defense attorney.

Writing an Answer is pretty easy, because it's mostly responding paragraph by paragraph with "deny" or "agree", etc.

I suggest that you go to a large defense law firm in Fort Worth and at the very minimum, pay for a 1/2 hour to one hour consultation with a defense attorney.

If you pick a large firm that may intimidate the other side, plus it may actually cost you less in the long run.

Oh, before you do that, please check with your business insurance agent. It's possible that your insurance will cover this and give you a free defense attorney!

You can also look at this self-help site, but I don't think there's anything here to really help you.

 

I'd be happy to respond if you have follow-up questions. If not, please click ACCEPT or I will not get paid for helping you.

We can still write after you pay. Feedback and Bonuses are gratefully appreciated.

The information provided is general in nature only and should not be construed as legal advice. By using Just Answer, you acknowledge that no attorney-client relationship has been created between you and me or my law firm. Our conversation may show up on an Internet search. Contact the moderator or me to make sure personal information is removed if that is a concern.

Jane Doe Deer

PS The case against you sounds like BS.

Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
Jane Doe Deer and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So have I done anything legally wrong? My biggest problem is that I cannot afford an attorney!
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

It doesn't sound to me like you've done anything wrong. You're just being too successful!

Maybe you can find an attorney who has pets who needs grooming.

Or, you may want to think of this as you can't afford NOT to hire an attorney.

Please consider my suggestion of paying for a consultation. You can get a LOT out of that. I did that once myself!

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
So by using my personal contact list that I developed over 2 years with the previous company, that doesn't classify as using trade secrets or proprietary information or tortious interference?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

You originally told me that you did not have a non-compete with either company, but that you also got a full release from Company A.

That doesn't mean you can ignore this, but I think you have a strong defense.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
No I DID have a non-compete with the first company, but they released me when they sold.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Sorry, I misread. But you got the release from the first company and never had one with the second, right?

And I can't imagine that there are trade secrets and proprietory information in the dog grooming world (these laws were developed for things like chemistry, drugs, computers, etc). That leaves tortious interference, and it doesn't sound like that's going on either. Here's a definition:

http://www.nolo.com/definition.cfm/Term/333C440A-AF22-4562-A9B2AD35CF4F57C7/alpha/T/

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA