How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne_C Your Own Question

Anne_C
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

The company that I work for ocassionally loans valued ...

Resolved Question:

The company that I work for ocassionally loans valued equipment (testers at over $1 million) to customers for evaluation purposes for a period of time that ranges from several months to one year. What type of document should we file and with whom to prove that we own the loaned equipment should the customer enter backruptcy or have other financial problems?
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 5 years ago.

Dear Customer:

Thank you for asking JustAnswer for assistance.

The company that you work for will want to file a UCC-1 (Uniform Commercial Code lien against personal property) on the items that are loaned out. A UCC lien is filed with the Secretary of State for a state. The Secretary of State of some states actually have forms posted on line for a company to use. If the Secretary of State for your state does not have the form posted, www.findlegalforms.com and www.allbusiness.com may have the forms for your state.

By the way, you didn't mention insurance, but given the expense of the items that are loaned out, you may want to have the company borrowing the equipment have the equipment listed on their Property Insurance.

Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Anne_C and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Thank you, Anne. One of our employees is taking a business law class at the University of California. Her law professor said that the UCC1 is used in a financing transaction. Since we are not financing or selling the equipment to the customer at this point (it is strickly a loan to evaluate the equipment), he said that the UCC1 was not applicable. I'm looking for a second opinion. The loans are generally made in the State of California.
Thank you for further clarification.
-LynnC
Expert:  Anne_C replied 5 years ago.

Dear Customer:

I respectfully XXXXX XXXXX your employee's business law professor.

Here is a link to California's UCC-1 form, for reference: http://www.sos.ca.gov/business/ucc/ra_9_ucc-1.pdf

A UCC-1 lien is used in financing transactions, but it is also used to signify that another entity has a security interest in personal property (as opposed to real property) that is located at another company.

Wen a company leases another company equipment (and I believe your loan of expensive equipment would be construed as a lease, even if you aren't charging for it), a UCC-1 lien is also appropriate. Please see section #5 of the California form.

Among other things, that puts other companies (banks and lenders, for example) on notice that your company actually owns the piece of equipment that is located at the company that has the equipment. Otherwise, it would be possible for the company you loan the equipment to use the equipment for collateral -- because there would be no notice that the equipment belonged to someone else. There are other reasons - for example, tax audits - that a UCC-1 lien would be desirable.

There are other types of liens that can be filed, but those would be filed with a County recorder's office, not the Secretary of State. That isn't going to put most people who would check that your company has a security interest in the equipment you are loaning.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA