How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3896
Experience:  Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What are prospective Employers allowed to do in terms of ...

Resolved Question:

What are prospective Employers allowed to do in terms of checking your resume?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 8 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer. I am looking forward to assisting you.

While we write back and forth, please keep in mind that I do not know what you already know or don't know, or with what you need help, unless you tell me.

There can also be a delay of an hour or more in between my answers because I may be helping other customers or taking a break.

Can you please tell me what city and state or province is involved in your question? I cannot see it on my screen right now.

Please give me some more information/background. What happened, or what are you afriad will happen?

I'll look forward to hearing from you,

Jane Doe Deer

Customer: replied 8 years ago.
At this stage I want to know what they verify on the resume and who they contact?
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 8 years ago.
They can verify anything on your resume and contact your references and past employers.
Jane Doe Deer and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
Sorry for delay in getting back.
Don't they have to ask my permission 1st?

Related Business Law Questions