Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi there, My name isXXXXX is a malicious act ...

 
Jane Doe Deer's Avatar
  • Answered by:Jane Doe Deer
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 98.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 166
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Jane was patient in answering my question, and gave me good advice. Thanks Jane
Positive
Very helpful and the answer was within a very few minutes. Will use the site...
Positive
Answered my questions quickly and with compassion . Thanks again
Positive
Great info. I'll keep you posted.
Positive
Great help!
Positive
Jane's advice is very helpful as I know what steps to take in my situation....
Positive
This expert gave me the needed direction and agency to resolve my problem. And...
Positive
I found Jane Doe Deer's answer very helpful.
Positive
Expedient, gave good options. Maybe the light at the end of the tunnel isn't a...
Positive
Enthusiastic help for an odd question. Thanks!!!!!

Customer Question

Hi there, My name isXXXXX is a malicious act in websites and blogs to defame me and my online business. I like to report these acts to web providers of these people. what kind of letter I can write? Is it possible for you to write me a sample of letter? here I give you the link:http://themermaidtale.blogspot.com/ I will be happy if you can write me soon. Thanks

Submitted: 1799 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $48
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied1799 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer.

I cannot write a sample letter for you because we cannot give legal advice here.

Write your letter and tell them to cease and desist by [add a date and time] or you will take appropriate legal action. Mail your letter by regular mail AND certified/return receipt mail. You have now started a paper trail.

If they do not take the material off the website you can file an action for an injunction in court.

How can I be of further help?

Jane

 
Tweet

9 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
157 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan