How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Eagle Esq. Your Own Question

Legal Eagle Esq.
Legal Eagle Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 70
Experience:  Business / Corporate / Real Estate
10299910
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am closing down my business. It is a corporation. We owe ...

Resolved Question:

I am closing down my business. It is a corporation. We owe several vendors money. When is the best time to dissolve it? Right now, we are still open. We receive a few collection notices. If we could not pay this before we close down in a week, what is the due process before a vendor forecloses on you? Thanks.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Hello Eunice-

I'd be happy to help you. First a few questions-

1) What state is the corporation formed in?
2) How much are the outstanding debts?
3) Does the corporation have any assets?
- if no assets, were any assets transferred/ditributed during the past year to any of the shareholder?

I look forward to hearing from you.

Fees received for answering questions are paid for information, not for legal advice. This forum is designed to provide general information only, and information herein is not warranted to be correct or applicable in any way since laws may have been misinterpreted herein, since laws change from time to time, and since the impact of those laws on any particular situation varies. The information presented in this site shall not be construed to be formal legal advice nor the formation of an attorney-client relationship. Persons accessing this response are encouraged to seek independent legal counsel in their jurisdiction for guidance regarding their individual circumstances. Do not take any action or inaction based on information presented herein since it is informational and may not be accurate or applicable to you; it merely attempts to give you a basis of knowledge to help you formulate questions to ask a legal or other professional in a face-to-face meeting in your jurisdiction. I do not hold himself out to be a specialist or expert in any area, regardless of assertions made by any third party, and any implication of being an expert or specialist herein is made in error. I hope the information presented above is useful to you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to M.A. Torres's Post: Hi-

The corporation is in the State of NY. My estimate of total debt should be around $90,000.00 distributed to several vendors. The max I owe one vendor is $15,000.00. The only asset of the corporation right now are the inventory at the store. At a cost, I have an inventory of about $50,000.00 right now. We were in business for only 15 months. There were no assets distributed among the shareholders.

We will only be around for a week more. We received several phone calls for collection. We could barely pay it the way things are going. What is the due process when they foreclose on you or the sheriff will come to close the business?
Expert:  Legal Eagle Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Well you are dealing with a mutlitude of issues. First and foremost, you should not dissolve the corporation as doing so will bring upon liability to the dissolving shareholders under the theory of successor liability. Before even considering a dissolution the issue of the liabilities should be dealt with.

Typically, a store is not foreclosed (this occurs in real estate when the borrower fails to make the payments to the lender). If your vendors/creditors have a secured interest in the inventory then they would come and take possession of their respective inventory pursuant to the terms of the agreement entered into with the respective vendor/creditor. Typically this is not the case for inventory but may be for furniture, fixtures and equipment.

Can you please provide me with a bit more information please:

1) Did the corporation enter into all the agreements to purchase with the vendors/creditors (i.e. between Corporation as buyer and vendor as supplier)
- what I want to be clear of is whether any purchases from the vendor were done in the shareholder name individually;
2) Assuming all agreements were entered into with the corporation (and not any individual shareholders), did any of the shareholders sign any personal guarantees?
3) Is there a lease involved?
- if so was the lease entered into by the corporation as tenant or was it entered into by any individual shareholders?

I look forward to hearing from you.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to M.A. Torres's Post: 1. It is the corporation that entered into the agreement. For all of them, we do not sign any contract. We work by purchase orders. No, all of the purchases are done through the corp. not in any of the shareholder`s name.

2.There was not any personal guarantees on my vendor.

3. We settled the lease with the landlord. The landlord is releasing us from the lease even though we breach it. She gave us a Surrender Agreement Form yesterday to sign to just turnover the key. In fact, despite of this she is also returning our security deposit, which is unusual.

The only personal guarantee that I have is the note from the former owner. He also offered a certain amount of settlement which we are thinking through.

I think our only concern now are the collection notices we are getting. We can only be open for a week more.
Expert:  Legal Eagle Esq. replied 6 years ago.
Well the corporation will have to deal with the debts prior to dissolving. One way to deal with them is to try and negotiate with the creditors in the same fashion that you have done with the other creditors (i.e. the former owner and the landlord).

If the other creditors do not want to neogitiate or otherwise take some of the inventory back as partial payment for the debt then you will have to consider having the corporation file for bankruptcy thereby working to discharge the remaining obligations prior to dissolving the company.
Legal Eagle Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 70
Experience: Business / Corporate / Real Estate
Legal Eagle Esq. and 6 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions