How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ellen Your Own Question
Ellen
Ellen, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 36714
Experience:  25 years of experience helping people like you.
9968427
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Ellen is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i become a building public adjuster in calafornia

Resolved Question:

No Comment Added
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Ellen replied 8 years ago.

Hello,

I am happy to assist you.

Generally speaking, California State Insurance Code Chapter 2, Division 5 governs Public Insurance Adjusters.

The basic requirements are as follows:
1. minimum age of 18;
2. bona fide California business address;
3. two years certified experience;
4. file license application along with all contracts to used by the applicant;
5. $20,000 bond
6. Pass the written examination.

If you would like to download the forms to apply for a Public Insurance Adjuster license, you may do so at: http://www.insurance.ca.gov/0200-industry/0050-renew-license/0200-requirements/public-insurance.cfm

I hope that I have fully answered your question and the answer was helpful to you.

If you have any additional questions that you would like me to assist you with, you can start your question off with: This question is for FLANDNYLAWYER.

Please CLICK ACCEPT so I can receive credit - Bonus = job well done.

THIS IS FOR INFORMATION ONLY. NO ATTORNEY-CLIENT RELATIONSHIP EXISTS. PLEASE CONSULT A LAWYER IN YOUR STATE FOR LEGAL ADVICE

Ellen and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you