How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne_C Your Own Question
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hi, I work for the DOD and walked away/out of my office ...

Customer Question

Hi, I work for the DOD and walked away/out of my office for a few minutes during this time a employee walked into my office and opened one of my e-mails which contained personnel information. She then shared the information with other co-workers. What are the laws for reading other members e-mails? Thank you
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 8 years ago.

Dear Hainesport, New Jersey:

Because you are employed by the Department of Defense, there are special regulations which probably apply to your situation, since the DOD is a government employer; and because you may be working with secured, sensitive or classified information. (Please don't provide that information; JustAnswer is a public website.)

Without knowing the particular regulations you are subject to, it appears that the employee may have violated the Electronic Communications Privacy Act, which is available here: Section 2511 prohibits the interception of electronic communications. Here is that section: