How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Legal Eagle Esq. Your Own Question

Legal Eagle Esq.
Legal Eagle Esq., Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 70
Experience:  Business / Corporate / Real Estate
10299910
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Legal Eagle Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am in a partnership, written agreement with 35% ...

Customer Question

I am in a partnership, written agreement with 35% ownership. I cannot get any of the bussiness write offs for tax purposes. My two other partners are taking them. They will not take taxes out of saleries and this has presented me with a large tax bill. There are 4 partners total. The other partner with 14% is in the same sitituation. Looking for someone to help me with this matter, I believe this is illegal. Looking to recoup from this situation and get out of partnership.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Legal Eagle Esq. replied 6 years ago.
HelloCustomer

A few questions-

1) What kinds of partnership is it (General Partnership "GP", Limited Partnership "LP", Limited Liability Partnership "LLP")?;
2) If an LP who is the General Partner (is it one or more of the individuals or another entity and who are the members/partners/shareholders of that entity?)
3) Do all partners work for the partnership and receive salaries or are some partners actively involved in the partnership day to day operations and some partners merely passive and just waiting for the partnership to generate income and distribute profits?;
4) Does the partnership agreement indicate that all items of income and expense will be allocated to each partner in relation to their respective percentage interest in the partnership?
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
1. LLC Partnership
2.There is two partners, controlling 51%.
3.There are two working partners, the one owning 14% and myself with 35%. The other two meembers no not draw a salary.
4. Yes.
I am the day to day managing partner, although the managing partner on the agreement is stated differently.
Expert:  Legal Eagle Esq. replied 6 years ago.
If the distributions to the partners are self-employment income or otherwise distributable shares of partnership income to which they are entitled to then they are not required to pay taxes upon the distribution (although they will, of their own accord, be required to report the self employment income or distributions on their tax returns and may also be required to file quarterly state and federal tax payments).

Are you entitled to any portion of the profits independently of your salary? I would presume you are entitled to 14% of the net profits which in your case would appear to be self-employment income and thereby provide you with some deductions equal to your 14% partnership interest.

If an LLC is taxable as a partnership then a member's eligible share of income may treated in in of the three following ways:

1) Self-employment earning - Self-employment income incurs an additional tax of 15.3 percent;
2) as salary or wages; or
3) as distributable shares of partnership income under Subchapter K.

Whether a members distribution are considered self-employment income is dependent on the following

A partner distribution should be treated as self-employment income if any of the following apply (otherwise then distributable share of partnership income to be treated as investment income and detailed in a K-1):

The member(s)
1) have personal liability for the debts of or claims against the partnership as a result of being a partner;
2) have authority to contract on behalf of the partnership under the statutory law under which the partnership is organized; or
3) have participated in the partnership's trade or business for more than 500 hours during the taxable year.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions