How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask jdhaas Your Own Question

jdhaas
jdhaas, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience:  23 years of business law experience
6118667
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
jdhaas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My husband recently started his rental apartment business ...

Resolved Question:

My husband recently started his rental apartment business in TN. Last Oct., a local person introduced a guy who sell the used appliances for rental business, and we bought washing machines and refridgerators which costs $900.00. Even though we completed the payment of the appliances, the guy postponed to deliver the appliances with several excuses. After six months, we left messages to refund our money since he did not deliever the appliances. Now, he is avoiding our calls and refusing payback money. He excuses that he is so busy and he is in other states, however, several times we saw him going around in the local. it seems tthat he is intentionally avoiding us. Finally my husband went his business place and request the money back. At that time, the guy suddenly came out of the building and improperly assulted my husband in the parking lot. we have medical proof and reciept of the appliances. If we suit him this issues to the court, how?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  jdhaas replied 6 years ago.
You get all the proof that you have of payment to this person and the evidence of the promised appliances. You can sue this person for breach of contract. If the amount owed is $900.00, you can sue the person in TN small claims court: http://www.consumeraffairs.com/consumerism/small_tn.html

If you win, the costs of filing the case and other costs can be included in your judgment. Good luck.

I hope that I have helped you and that I have answered all of your questions. Please
ask more questions if I have not answered all of your questions.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information.
You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not
responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an
attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement
with my law firm.
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you for your fast answer.
Actually, we sue him about being assulted improperly. Local small claim raised his hand because the parking lot was his property. Even though my husband was not doing any harmful action.(The guy is over 200 Lb and my husband is only 120 LB! He was unarmed. How he can scare the guy! it is ridiculous.) Ok. we should have sued him with breach of contract. If so, can we include the cost of medical treatment? Anything we need to prepare? Do you think we better hire local attorney? Do we need any witness?
Expert:  jdhaas replied 6 years ago.
You can sue him for breach of contract. If he assaulted your husband or committed battery you could sue him in a personal injury matter for your husband's injuries. You will probably need a TN personal injury attorney for that. You cannot recover medical treatment in the breach of contract case, but you could in the personal injury case. I suggest you contact many lawyers and select the best one for your cases.

The more witnesses that you have the better your case will be. The more independent witnsesses (not related to one side or the other) the better your case will be.

Thanks.

I hope that I have helped you and that I have answered all of your questions. Please
ask more questions if I have not answered all of your questions.

Please be aware that my answer is not legal advice, it is merely information.
You and I have not entered into an attorney/client relationship, and I am not
responsible for your legal rights. The only way for us to be in an
attorney/client relationship is if you have signed a written retainer agreement
with my law firm.
jdhaas, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2998
Experience: 23 years of business law experience
jdhaas and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA