How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne_C Your Own Question

Anne_C
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
7775950
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Henningsen purchased a brand-new Plymouth automobile from ...

Resolved Question:

Henningsen purchased a brand-new Plymouth automobile from bloomfied motors and gave it to his wife as a gift. While driving the new car henningsen wife crashed into a brick wall and was injured because a defect in the steering wheel caused her to lose control of the car. She sued bloomfield motors for her injuries under the breach of implied warranty of merchantability. Bloomfield motors claimed that there was no privity of contract between them and mrs. Henningsen and that she could not recover. Can mrs. Henningsen recover from bloomfield motors?
Husted purchased a used car from reed motors and obtained a loan through the first national bank. The car broke down and could no longer be used. Husted refused to pay the balance due on the car. At the time the car was purchased the contract signed by husted contained a conspicuous clause stating that the buyer accepted the car in its present condition. The contract also contained other languages indicating that the car was sold as is. Was husted responsible for paying the balance due on the car?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

Hello, it's Anne_C again. Was the format I used to answer your last question acceptable, or would you prefer something different when I respond to this question?

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Anne_C's Post: it was good. it makes it more understanding
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

QUESTON 1:

FACT:

Henningsen purchased a brand-new Plymouth automobile from Bloomfied Motors and gave it to his wife as a gift.

DISCUSSION:

Henningsen had the contract with Bloomfield Motors for purchase of the car. His wife was the beneficiary of the contract with Bloomfield Motors.

FACT:

While driving the new car Henningsen's wife crashed into a brick wall and was injured because a defect in the steering wheel caused her to lose control of the car.

DISCUSSION:

The car was defective.

PROBLEM:

She sued Bloomfield motors for her injuries under the breach of implied warranty of merchantability. Bloomfield motors claimed that there was no privity of contract between them and Mrs. Henningsen and that she could not recover. Can Mrs. Henningsen recover from Bloomfield Motors?

ANALYSIS:

Mrs. Henningsen was the third part beneficiary of the contract between Mr. Henningsen and Bloomfield Motors for the purchase of the car. Mrs. Henningsen was probably not mentioned in the contract, but Mr. Henningsen intended Mrs. Henningsen to be the beneficiary of the contract. Because Mrs. Henningsen is the intended third party beneficiary of the contract, she has the right to sue for breach of the implied warranty of merchantability.

Here is a link to a definition of an intended beneficiary: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Third_party_beneficiary.

QUESTION 2:


FACT:

Husted purchased a used car from Reed Motors and obtained a loan through the First National Bank.

DISCUSSION:

Husted has a contract to purchase a car from Reed Motors. He had a separate contract with First National Bank to finance the purchase of the car.

FACT:

The car broke down and could no longer be used.

DISCUSSION:

The car was not fit for the purpose Husted purchased it, but it does not say when the car broke down.

FACT:

Husted refused to pay the balance due on the car.

DISCUSSION:

Husted breached his contract with First National Bank to repay his loan.

FACT:

At the time the car was purchased the contract signed by Husted contained a conspicuous clause stating that the buyer accepted the car in its present condition. The contract also contained other languages indicating that the car was sold as is.

DISCUSSION:

The car had disclaimers of any warranties associated with the condition of the car.

PROBLEM:

Was Husted responsible for paying the balance due on the car?

ANALYSIS:

Husted contracted to purchase a car from Reed Motors, but the Reed Motors sales agreement specifically disclaimed warranties that the car was operable or otherwise in good condition. In some jurisdictions, Lemon Laws require that a dealer provide statutory warranties, even for used cars -- although those warranty periods can be very short, for example, 30 days. If Reed Motors was not in a state that required that warranty, the "as is" provision in the sale was effective. If Reed Motors was in a state that required that a dealer provide a warranty for a used car and the car broke down in the warranty period, Reed Motors would be required to comply with the warranty.

However, First National Bank did not warranty the car, and was under no obligation to make sure it kept running for Husted. The failure of the car was not First National Bank's fault, so Husted could not decide he wouldn't make payments to the bank.

Husted's remedy, if one is available, is against Reed Motors. Husted must continue paying First National Bank.

Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Anne_C and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA