How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne_C Your Own Question

Anne_C
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
7775950
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Walker owned several pizza parlors that operated under the ...

Resolved Question:

Walker owned several pizza parlors that operated under the name of El Fredo Pizza,inc. he planned to open a new parlor and to purchase a new oven. When a friend suggested that walker purchase an oven from the Roto-Flex oven co, walker contacted an agent from that company and negotiated the purchase of a new oven. Walker made clear the particular purpose for which he was buying the oven to cook pizza and that he was relying on the agents skill and judgment in selecting a suitable oven. Based on the agents suggestion walker contracted to purchase a custom built roto-flex pizza oven special. Once the oven was installed walker had nothing but trouble uneven heating which casued the pizza to be improperly cooked when it came out of the oven. Roto-flex attempted to fix the oven but could not. The pizza place brought action against roto-flex for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Should el fredo be successful.     Balch purchased a dog for $800 from newberry, who operated a kennel. Before the sale, balch informed newberry that he wanted a male dog for breeding purposes, Newberry stated that the dog had the ability to produce pups of pedigree quality. Balch relied on this fact when he purchased the dog was sterile and therefore of no value to balch for breeding pups. Could Balch demand the return of his 800 after returning the dog?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

QUESTION 1:

FACTS: Walker owned several pizza parlors that operated under the name of El Fredo Pizza, Inc. He planned to open a new parlor and to purchase a new oven.

DISCUSSION: Walker was an experienced business owner who had very specific needs for a new pizza oven that he could describe to the person he was purchasing the oven from.

FACTS: When a friend suggested that walker purchase an oven from the Roto-Flex Oven Co, Walker contacted an agent from that company and negotiated the purchase of a new oven.

DISCUSSION: The agent may have been an employee of Roto-Flex, or the agent may have been independent from Roto-Flex.

FACTS: Walker made clear the particular purpose for which he was buying the oven to cook pizza and that he was relying on the agents skill and judgment in selecting a suitable oven. Based on the agents suggestion Walker contracted to purchase a custom built Roto-Flex pizza oven special.

DISCUSSION: Walker made the intended purpose of his purchase clear, and told the agent what the purpose was.

PROBLEM: Once the oven was installed walker had nothing but trouble uneven heating which caused the pizza to be improperly cooked when it came out of the oven. Roto-Flex attempted to fix the oven but could not. The pizza place brought action against Roto-Flex for breach of implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose. Should El Fredo be successful.

ANALYSIS:

Under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) 2-315, there is an implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, if the purpose is articulated. (http://www.law.cornell.edu/donors/solicit.php?http_referer=/ucc/2/2-315.html)

Walker owned El Fredo, which operated several pizza records. The facts show that Walker was very specific in his requirements for a new, custom built Roto-Flex pizza oven. However, the facts also show that Walker purchased the oven using the assistance of an agent. The facts don't show if the agent was independent, or an employee or contractor to Roto-Flex.

The pizza oven did not meet the implied warranty of fitness for a particular purpose, so Walker should be able to sue for this breach of warranty. However, Walker may need to sue the agent, who in turn would have to sue Roto-Flex for indemnity and contribution. If Walker actually purchased the oven directly from Roto-Flex, Walker could sue both the agent and Roto-Flex.

QUESTION 2:

Balch purchased a dog for $800 from newberry, who operated a kennel. Before the sale, Balch informed newberry that he wanted a male dog for breeding purposes, Newberry stated that the dog had the ability to produce pups of pedigree quality. Balch relied on this fact when he purchased the dog was sterile and therefore of no value to Balch for breeding pups. Could Balch demand the return of his 800 after returning the dog?

ANSWER:

WHen Balch purchased the dog from the kennel, Balch specified that he wanted a male dog specifically for breeding purposes. Balch purchased the dog from Newberry. Newberry promised that the dog had the ability to breed. Because Balch required that the dog be able to produce offspring and Newberry promised that the dog could, Newberry made an express (albeit probably oral) warranty that the dog was fit for a particular purpose. Newberry's dog did not comply with the warranty, so Balch is entitled to a refund of the $800 he paid for the dog.

Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Anne_C and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Anne_C
Anne_C
Attorney
102 Satisfied Customers
Business litigator, 15 years' experience