How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
2911261
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Delhi Corporation entered into a contract with major ...

Resolved Question:

Delhi Corporation entered into a contract with major suppliers,Inc.,to purchase several used computers from major.Delhi is engaged in the business of selling new and used computers to the general public. The contract required major to ship the goods to Delphi by common carrier FOB Majors loading dock. Delphi refused to accept the computers even though they were in all respects conforming to the contract. As the seller, what right does Major Suppliers have?                                          ;                                Saxby Corporation sold goods to scotsman. Scotsman arbitrarily refused to pay the purchase price. under what circumstances will saxby not be able to recover the price if it seeks this remedy instead of other possible remedies.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

1. Delhi Corporation entered into a contract with major suppliers,Inc.,to purchase several used computers from major.Delhi is engaged in the business of selling new and used computers to the general public. The contract required major to ship the goods to Delphi by common carrier FOB Majors loading dock. Delphi refused to accept the computers even though they were in all respects conforming to the contract. As the seller, what right does Major Supplieres have ?

Because both Delhi and Major are merchants their agreement is subject to the Uniform Commerical Code (UCC). Because the shipment was made FOB at Major's loading dock, ownership of the goods passed to Delhi when the goods were shipped. Therefore, Delhi already owns the goods and should pay Major. Because Delhi already owns the goods, its failure to accept delivery is a wrongful repudiation of the goods. UCC Article 2, sections 2-703 and 2-708 provides a seller, whose buyer has repudiated the goods may pursue any of the following remedies:

  1. cancel the sale;
  2. resell the goods to others and recover any damages resulting from the repudiation;
  3. sue for damages caused by the non-acceptance or repudiation (normally the difference between the price the goods were sold to the buyer and any market price difference at the time the seller sells the goods to another party);
  4. demand specific performance from the buyer;
  5. recover any liquidated damages specified in their contract;
  6. otherwise recover damages in any manner that is reasonable under the circumstances;

2. Saxby Corporation sold goods to scotsman. Scotsman arbitrarily refused to pay the purchase price. under what circumstances will saxby not be able to recover the price if it seeks this remedy instead of other possible remedies.

If Saxby and Scotsman are both merchants under the Uniform Commercial Code (UCC) then the circumstances under which Saxby would not be able to recover the price if it seeks to recover the price of the sale, would be determined by the UCC. Under the UCC, if the delivery of goods by Saxby failed to comply with the requirements of the contract between the parties and were rightfully rejected by Scotsman then Saxby would not be able to recover the price it sold the goods at to Scotsman.

Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Jane T (LLC) and 5 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA