How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Anne_C Your Own Question

Anne_C
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
7775950
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We have put together a joint venture agreement with ...

Resolved Question:

We have put together a joint venture agreement with anothwer company for us to provide financial software and they to provide clinical software for the health care industry. We are both existing companies with sophisticated track records. We have dealt with a number of legal agreements in the past with other circumstances and joint ventures. We "cut and pasted" the apptopriate verbiage from several other similar agreements and feel we have all the bases covered, but would like the agreement to be reviewed by an attorney before signing. Problem: in the past when we have retained attorneys, they have taken an agressive position and created tension where none existed before...and ran up chargeable hours in the process. We and the other party to the agreement are content that the agreement fairly states our intentions - we just want it reviewed to be sure the legalize is stated properly. What do you suggest and how much would you estimate the cost.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

You are running into a couple of different issues here.

First, an attorney is retained as an advocate; and the attorney is ethically bound to act in what the attorney feels is the best interests of the client that retained them. However, if both parties want to retain an attorney to review a contract for them, an attorney could ask for a conflict of interest waiver. Some attorneys will agree to do this; others will not.

Second, the cost of reviewing a contract can vary widely, depending on (1) the length of the contract; (2) the technical nature of the contract; (3) the state law where the contract is being entered into; (4) any federal questions that are in the contract; (5) insurance and indemnity obligations; (6) and regulatory issues in the contract. Since you are dealing with financial software for the health care industry, you can probably expect regulatory issues to be a big consideration.

That being said, you should be able to find an attorney in your area that would be willing to review the contract you drafted for a flat (fixed) fee. What the attorney would charge would depend on where you are at; and the attorney's experience level. Make sure that you get the attorney's agreement in writing, and make sure that if there are going to be any extras (for example, if the attorney suggests changes) that the cost of drafting and/or a second (or more) review are set forth in your agreement with the attorney.

I hope that this gives you some guidance on the type of attorney to find to do this important work for you.

Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience: Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Anne_C and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Do you perform this service? If so, I can provide a copy of the agreement to help describe the circumstances to help in suggesting a price. It is a 13 page agreement with an additional 9 pages of addendums. Addendum A describes in 1 page the Financial Applications offered by our company. Addendum B describes in 1-page the major features to be incorporated in the Clinical applications being (re)written by the other company. Exhibit C is a 3-page interlocking application sales agreement. Exhibit D is a standard 4-page HIPAA agreement.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA