How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask OnPointLegal Your Own Question
OnPointLegal
OnPointLegal, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 545
Experience:  20+ years experience in business and intellectual property law
3494714
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
OnPointLegal is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does a power of attorney letter have to be filed with the ...

Resolved Question:

Does a power of attorney letter have to be filed with the local government in order for it to be accepted/considered as valid.
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  OnPointLegal replied 8 years ago.
Generally no.


There should be no legal requirement for filing the power of attorney. If you are dealing with a local government using the power of attorney, you likely will need to present it. But, if the transaction does not involve the local government, there is generally no need to file it.
OnPointLegal and other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions