How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Business Law Expert Your Own Question

Business Law Expert
Business Law Expert, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 1974
Experience:  Extensive experience in Corporate and Business Entities
10097719
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Business Law Expert is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am starting a business where I offer a product at a ...

Customer Question

I am starting a business where I offer a product at a wholesale price for groups to sell as fundraisers, along with my services to make the fundraiser successful. I have a business license for the city and county where I live (working out of my home). Do I need to have a license for other counties or states where I offer these services and products? I live in Kenton County, Kentucky.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Business Law Expert replied 6 years ago.

Hello Customer,

The answer is most likely yes. Without a license you may be conducting business illegally. Most businesses need a county or city license. Some considerations might be:

  1. Determine if you need a compliance permit.
  2. Verify with your health insurance carrier if you need a National Standard Employer identifier number.
  3. Check if you need a special license to do business out of your home
  4. Check to see that the business name you have chosen is not already taken.
  5. Get a DBA by going to your local county clerk's office.
  6. Get a business license and a federal tax ID number.
  7. Open a business banking account in your business name.
  8. Get a seller's permit if you need one.
  9. Consider registering your trademark.

Business.gov's Permit Me tool allows you to get a listing of federal, state and local permits, licenses, and registrations you'll need to run a business.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.

The "expert" gave us information that we did not request and did not really answer the question we asked.

What we need to know is if we truly need to have a business license in every single community that we go to offer services. The business office is in our home, services will be managed there.

Expert:  Business Law Expert replied 6 years ago.

I am sorry for the vague answer and will try to go into more detail. Yes you are required to have a business license, not for every community but some form of state registration in the states that you are offering services. Businesses are required to comply with business license and business permit regulations. All businesses need some form of federal, state, county, or local business license, permit, and tax registration. Requirements vary by business activity and location. I am not an expert on each states requirements for doing business in a particular state. For more information you can go to www.business.gov.

 

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Business Law Expert
Business Law Expert
Business Lawyer
1974 Satisfied Customers
Extensive experience in Corporate and Business Entities