How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
2911261
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Lenor County had been plagued with robberies over a 1 year ...

Resolved Question:

Lenor County had been plagued with robberies over a 1 year period. The county sherriff's department had the responsibility for investigating these robberies but failed to come up with any suspects.as a result,the county legislators prepared a resolution offering a $15000 reward leading to the arrest and conviction of any person or persons found guilty for these robberies. This resolution was published daily for 1 week in the counties major newspaper but with no result. They then decided to drop the reward but did not notify the newspaper. Someone came forward and gave information that lead to an arrest. The individual presented the information 3 days after the reward was dropped. County refused to pay. Is the citizen entitled to the reward?
On june1.essler mailed an offer to Weinberg to sell some household furniture at a special price of 500,stating your acceptance must be received by me no later than june12.the letter was mailed june7.post office had delay and did not deliver till june15. Was weinberg's acceptance binding on essler.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

Your answers to these school questions are as follows:

1. Lenor County had been plagued with robberies over a 1 year period. The county sherriff's department had the responsibility for investigating these robberies but failed to come up with any suspects.as a result,the county legislators prepared a resolution offering a $15000 reward leading to the arrest and conviction of any person or persons found guilty for these robberies. This resolution was published daily for 1 week in the counties major newspaper but with no result. They then decided to drop the reward but did not notify the newspaper. Someone came forward and gave information that lead to an arrest. The individual presented the information 3 days after the reward was dropped. County refused to pay. Is the citizen entitled to the reward?

The county made a public offer of a reward by putting an advertisement in the paper that anyone who provided information leading to an arrest would recieve the reward. The advertisement did not contain any notice of expiration on the reward nor did the county inform the public their offer of a reward had been revoked. Given that the individual provided the information only 3 days after the advertisement ran, and the county made no attempt to inform the public the offer was revoked, the citizen should be entitled to the reward. An offer can be said to lapse after "a reasonable time" has passed without acceptance, but a mere 3 days after the offer was last made in the newspaper does not seem to be the passage of a "reasonable time."

2. On june1.essler mailed an offer to Weinberg to sell some household furniture at a special price of 500,stating your acceptance must be received by me no later than june12.the letter was mailed june7.post office had delay and did not deliver till june15. Was weinberg's acceptance binding on essler.

Weinberg's acceptance was not binding and Essler no longer had to sell his furniture to Weinberg at the stated price. When an offer expresses that an acceptance must be received in a certain manner the offeree's failure to deliver the acceptance as instructed in the offer, unless the failure to deliver was caused by the offeror, will mean the acceptance is not binding. The mailbox rule says that an acceptance is binding when dropped in the mail, but, in this case, Essler specifically requried Weinberg to make sure the acceptance was received by Essler on or before June 12, ,and Weinberg did not do that. If Essler had required Weinberg to use the US Mail, then Weinberg could claim the fault for the delay was caused by Essler's choice of delivery, but Essler did not do that and Weinberg bore the risk of this choice of communication.

Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Jane T (LLC) and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions