How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
10033880
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does Washington State have a non-compete

Resolved Question:

Does Washington State have a non-compete agreement law and if so, what RCW or WAC would I look under for more information?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Thank you for contacting Just Answer.

I'm a Washington state licensed attorney and have never heard of a non-compete agreement law or WAC. There are, of course, many many cases. I think they're all handled based on contract law.

If you tell me a bit more about the situation I can do a better job of helping you.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The situation I am researching involves a company that hires a software engineer to specially desighn new software for the company's use. The company wishes to enter into a non-compete agreement with the software engineer. Currently the only thing I have found that comes close is RCW 19.108.020 or RCW 19.108.050. I have look under Chapter 19.108 REW: Uniform trade secrets act and am not quite sure if this would apply. Thank you.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

What would help is if I knew whether the software engineer is asked to sign the non-compete at the time of hiring or after he or she is already working there. Then I can look up some cases for you.

 

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
The company requests the software engineer to sign the non-compete prior to their accepting him to work for them. They are afraid he will utilize the program he writes for them for a competitor of theirs.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

OK, thanks. That kind of request is extremely common and is allowed. If the non-compete is really outrageous then a court may throw it out when the employee leaves the company and wants to work somewhere else.

Here is a link written by an excellent WA state employment trial attorney that may answer some of your questions. I am on a listserv with her and I consider her one of the experts in Washington: http://djillpugh.typepad.com/employment_law_blog/2006/02/are_noncompete_.html

I have a feeling that the blog will answer any questions you may have. If it does, please click "accept." If not, please write again.

Take care,

Jane

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Thank you. The information I was seeking is contained in the blog you referred me to. I do not see an "accept" button
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.
I think I clicked the wrong thing at my end. I've been at this all day and am getting tired. :)
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
Jane Doe Deer and 2 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer
Business Lawyer
3864 Satisfied Customers
Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions