Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

Business Law

Ask a Business Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Is it legal for a retailer to charge a customer a fee for us

 
Anne_C's Avatar
  • Answered by:Anne_C
  • Attorney
  • Positive Feedback: 100.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 102
Verified Expert
in Business Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good lawyer
Positive
VERY COMPLETE AND DETAILED...HELPFUL ANSWER.
Positive
Thank you!!!
Positive
Anne was the best
Positive
What doesn't make sense is the other supervisors downgrade and humiliate...
Positive
Great...to the point and helpful
Positive
Phenominally AWESOME. Unbelievably NICE, CARING, PATIENT, PRODUCTIVE. Anne_C,...
Positive
Many thanks.
Positive
answer was quick and informative
Positive
Awesome responses. You went right to it and saved me hours of research. Highly...

Customer Question

Can a retailer charge a fee to a customer who choses to pay with a credit card?

Submitted: 1822 days and 1 hours ago.
Category: Business Law
Value: $15
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Anne_C replied1822 days and 1 hours ago.

DearCustomer

What state are you in? And what type of credit card(s) are involved - for example, Visa, Discover . . . ?

Customer replied1821 days and 21 hours ago.

I'm in Texas and all the credit cards are involved. Thanks.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Anne_C replied1821 days and 20 hours ago.

Dear Texas:

In Texas, a merchant cannot charge a customer for using a credit card. However, a merchant can give a customer a discount for using cash.

Here is some information from the Texas Attorney General's website:

"In Texas, a business cannot penalize consumers who pay for a good or service by using a credit card. Businesses that add a surcharge to those who pay by credit card might be violating provisions of the Texas Finance Code. Usually those fees can only be charged by government entities, such as for the payment of property or other taxes or other fees required by a government agency.

However, businesses in Texas can discount the regular retail price of an item for consumers who pay cash instead of using a credit card. Consumers who are charged extra for using a credit card should report it to my office by calling us at 1-800-252-8011 or filing a complaint online at www.oag.state.tx.us.

Similarly, businesses that accept credit cards are generally forbidden from setting a minimum amount to be charged to the card. While there is no law that prohibits this practice, virtually all agreements that merchants have with credit card companies prevent the business from imposing a minimum charge for card users. If you are faced with this, report it to your credit card company."

If you would like more information about credit card use in Texas, here is the Attorney General's website: http://www.oag.state.tx.us/agency/weeklyag/weekly_columns_view.php?id=63.

Expert TypeAttorney
Category: Business Law
Pos. Feedback: 100.0 %
Accepts: 102
Answered: 5/24/2008

Experience: Business litigator, 15 years' experience

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Business Lawyers are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Business Law Questions Date Submitted
How do I collect from UCC filing in NY against receivable of 5/15/2013
Can you use a public photo taken from online or an actual 5/15/2013
QUESTIONS FOR A LAWYER5/11/2013The Problem: Fred Furrer 5/14/2013
My purchase of a cooperative apartment in NYC was rejected 5/13/2013
is there a special business law for people with a criminal 5/13/2013
Situation: A fellow Director of our company has set up an 5/11/2013
Hello, I am uncertain as to whether this is a business law 5/1/2013
To bizlaw. I need you to review an Opinion and Order. Please respond so I can attach the 4/27/2013
Not sure if this is business law or not! Please advise if I 4/20/2013
I leased a property that has a 4/13/2013
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Business Lawyer
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top Business Law Experts

See More Business Lawyers

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
 
 
 

Recent Articles in Business Law

  • Board of Directors Related Questions
  • Bar Business Questions
  • Privacy Policy Laws
  • Legal Disclaimer Related Questions
  • Stock Trading Laws
  • Legal Jurisdiction Related Questions
  • Limited Liability Partnership
  • Professional Limited Liability Company
  • Piercing the Corporate Veil
  • Questions about Export Laws and Rules
All Business Law Articles
 
 
 
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Business Lawyer

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
127 Business Lawyers are Online Now
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan