How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane Doe Deer Your Own Question

Jane Doe Deer
Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience:  Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
10033880
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane Doe Deer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

We own a Mobile home Park in Kremmling, Colo. We seem to be ...

Resolved Question:

We own a Mobile home Park in Kremmling, Colo. We seem to be singled out when it comes to certain things, such as setbacks, town clean up, water taps, just to mention a few obvious factors. 2 town board members have made it obvious and well known, what their intentions are concerning clean-up in our park as compared to the town; which has no dead-line, no one is aware of it, at any rate. What rights do we have?
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Hello and thanks so much for writing to me. I will need just a little bit more information before I can respond:

1. How many other mobile home parks are there in your town?

2. Is your mobile home park on very desireable real estate?

I'll look forward to your response!

BTW, sometimes there can be a delay of many hours before I can get back to you. Be patient; I won't forget you, and I can usually respond within no more than 8 hours.

Merry

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Merry A. Kogut's Post: there are 3 other parks. We are located on a main thorough-fare as is another mobile home park.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

Are you, perhaps, violating any ordinances?

Have you talked with the owners of the other three parks to see if they're being hassled too? Maybe you can band together. Have you tried getting your story into the local newspaper?

Sorry about the additional questions. It's probably just political, but often there is something behind the politics, even if it's just a personal vendetta of some sort. That's why I'm thinking of the above suggestions, instead of a purely "legal" solution.

Have you consulted with a local attorney yet?

Please write back, and continute the conversation. I'll be away from my computer for a few hours, but WILL return today.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Reply to Merry A. Kogut's Post: Yes we have spoken with the other owners, three of them are in "The Goodold boys club", therefore they seem to be exempt from the rules we follow. We have tried to get them to band together, but to absolutely no avail. The local newspaper is put out by another "Goodold Boy", who edits what goes in it. When we have gone to town hall to request various public records, we've been told they are lost. The local attornys' will not touch bringing a case against the town. Denver is 2 and 1/2 hours away. We have become so frusterated by the whole situation we've let it go; until we hear from a renter that a couple of council members have been by with pencil and paper,making notes on her yard. So here we go again.
Expert:  Jane Doe Deer replied 6 years ago.

You may have to get a Denver or Boulder attorney to fight this. Look for someone with a lot of experience dealing with local government. They may advertise under administrative law or something similar. I'd try some of the bigger Denver firms first.

 

Jane Doe Deer, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 3864
Experience: Atty since 1986. Real estate, tax, and other business law questions
Jane Doe Deer and 7 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA