How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne_C Your Own Question
Anne_C
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
7775950
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I recently had work done on my truck, I had a ...

Customer Question

I recently had work done on my truck, I had a small repair company rebuild my rearend of my truck. I removed it myself and they picked it up from my house. When they were done they called for me to pick it up. I saw the rearend that they were trying to give me was not the same one that they had picked up. The one that they were trying to give me was for an older model truck. I had questioned them about the switch and they got offended and told me to get off their property, if not they would call the police. What can I do or say to them to make them reconsider what they have done?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 8 years ago.

Dear Mr. Cervantes:

  1. What state are you in?
  2. What is the value of the rear end of the truck?
  3. Do you have photos of the truck rear before it was taken for repair? If not, was the rear the standard that came with the truck?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
I am in Texas. The value is $750.00. No, I did'nt take photos and yes it is the standard their is nothing special about the rear other than it never carried a heavy load so the leave springs are practicly new and their trying to give me a rear where the leave springs that has carried heavy loads and does not have much life left in them.
Expert:  Anne_C replied 8 years ago.

Dear Mr. Cervantes:

You actually have a lot of resources to try for help in resolving this situation. Here they are:

If the repair place is a member of the Better Business Bureau, you may be able to get assistance from the BBB. Here is their website: http://welcome.bbb.org/.

Also, if the repair place is a member of the American Automobile Association, the AAA has dispute resolution procedures. Here is their website: http://www.aaa.com/scripts/WebObjects.dll/ZipCode.woa/wa/route.

The Texas Office of the Attorney General may be able to help also. Here is their website: http://www.oag.state.tx.us/consumer/car_repair.shtml

It looks like you could take this matter to Small Claims Court. Here some information about Small Claims Court in Texas: http://www.law.uh.edu/peopleslawyer/smallclaims/ and http://www.texasbar.com/Template.cfm?Section=Legal_and_Judicial_System&CONTENTID=3869&TEMPLATE=/ContentManagement/ContentDisplay.cfm.

Good luck.