How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask rvlaw Your Own Question

rvlaw
rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience:  NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator
3071004
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
rvlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What branch of the court systems can I use the most cost ...

Customer Question

What branch of the court systems can I use the most cost effectively to sue for libel? To be specific, I am a frequent seller on eBay and they have the notorious feedback system which allows dissenting buyers to leave negative feedbacks just by winning something. eBay will remove the feedback if you can provide a court order to remove it by basically filing a libel suit against the buyer. I would like to file it in small claims if possible but NYC says you can only file small claims in the county where the defendant resides, I was under the impression i where the transaction took place (ie the plaintiffs location). Any advise as far as how to start this suit? Thanks!
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  rvlaw replied 6 years ago.

Hi,

NYC small claims.....5K maximum. For which court....see page 6 of:

http://www.nycourts.gov/courts/nyc/smallclaims/pdfs/smallclaims.pdf

And the above site on how to file, cost, etc.

Regarding libel:

You could sue for defamation and get an injunction if you feel you qualify.....

Here is the law on defamation:

1. The slander (oral defamation) or libel (written defamation) must be false. NOTE THAT IF YOU BRING A LAWSUIT...TRUTH OF THE STATEMENTS IS A DEFENSE THAT CAN BE USED BY THE DEFENDANT. 2. The false statements must cause you PROVABLE MONETARY DAMAGES...not hurt feelings but actual monetary damages that a jury can award you money for. For instance, you must prove that as a result of statements made, you were fired from a job, or were prevented from getting a job, lost a business deal. etc.

Slander or libel suits do NOT, however, require proof of these 'special' damages if the statements are defamatory ON THEIR FACE, that is, they FALSELY allege that a person:

1. Committed a crime.

2. Has a loathesome disease.

3. Is guilty of sexual misconduct. or

4. Is incompetent in business.

You will have to hire an attorney to bring a defamation of character lawsuit as a practical matter.

Rich

This is information only, NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created. Consult an attorney in your state for legal advice regarding your issue.

 

 

rvlaw, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8386
Experience: NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator
rvlaw and 3 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 6 years ago.
I read your response and for the most part, knew some of the details, however when I contacted NYC small claims court, they said the suit must take place in the state/county where the defendant resides... And futhermore its for monetary damges. I believe that my suit falls under the exceptions in which the defendant wrote libel about the character of a business by calling us shady. What I specifically want to ask is: can I file a suit in NYC if my business is in NYC and my buyers are from all over the world? I dont think its reasonable for us to travel all over the country to our defendants if we want to bring suit. Is this possible in small claims or must I use a different court? Id rather use small claims because I'd rather represent myself.
Expert:  rvlaw replied 6 years ago.

You cannot use small claims court. In NYC you can go to Civil Court (25K max) otherwise Supreme Court.

Rich NYC lawyer 30+ years.

 

Rich

This is information only, NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created.

Customer: replied 6 years ago.
Just to clarify, I cannot use small claims court for any defamation suit or just for a suit for someone living outside of the state?

I intend to file these every so often, and most likely for the out of state ones expect the defendant not to show as I'm not imposing a judgement on them, just getting an order to remove a comment. What would you charge to represt me for a case like this, I'm looking to file a few in the future. Thanks for your answer!

Stephen
Expert:  rvlaw replied 6 years ago.

1. No defamation suits in small claims...they have no power by statute to decide such a case. Also, no jurisdiction over out of state defendants.

2. I can't represent you for two reasons: JA rules and I live in Los Angeles though a member of the NY bar.

 

Rich

This is information only, NOT legal advice. No attorney-client relationship has been created.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1767
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1495
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1174
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    504
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    373
    14 years practicing attorney, MBA
 
 
 

Related Business Law Questions

Chat Now With A Business Lawyer
rvlaw
rvlaw
Business Lawyer
8386 Satisfied Customers
NYC Trial Attorney 30+ years; Law professor ; BUSINESS LAW; CONTRACTS; TORTS; Arbitrator