How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Jane T (LLC) Your Own Question

Jane T (LLC)
Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience:  Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
2911261
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Jane T (LLC) is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

NY Corporation question.

Resolved Question:

I am 50% owner of an S Corp. in NY. My partner (50%) is thinking of moving away from the area, & wants to sell me his shares. I don''t want to pay him anything...he is saying that he wants half of the company''s value (about $400K). Since he is the one who wants out, do I have to give him anything. Can I force him out & give him nothing. Also, we never completed a Buy/sell agreement.
Submitted: 6 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Jane T (LLC) replied 6 years ago.

DearCustomer

Just so that you will understand my response, let me explain that corporation owners are NOT partners. Partners are people who own "partnerships," people who own corporations are "shareholders."

Normally, shares owned in a corporation are the property of the owners, not the corporation. Therefore, if one of two shareholders wants to leave the business, unless the shareholders have signed a buy/sell agreement or other agreements which affect their rights to sell or buy shares, transfer shares, or otherwise give up or change their position in the corporation, there is no general requirement that the other shareholder buy out the shares owned by the other shareholder. However, the other shareholder, unless there is an agreement that prevents him or her from doing so, may opt to sell or give their shares to anyone else, which may then mean that the corporation ends up with shareholders who do not know each other. Or, instead, may retain their shares and may be able to continue to derive income from the business. Or, a shareholder may file a suit to have a court terminate (dissolve) the business because the shareholders cannot agree on how to continue it. In general, there is no shareholder right to force another shareholder out of a business simply because they want to leave the business.

There is no standard value of shares when a corporation is not publicly traded. Shareholders in "private" corporations may choose to value their shares based on corporate income, corporate assets, corporate future earnings, and any other number of methods. This is one of the reasons why when attorneys help people form corporations they normally discuss the creation of buy/sell agreements and try to determine a price so that later on, problems such as the one you describe do not occur.

Because of the situation you describe and the potential for things to deteriorate, you should hire a NY attorney who works in the area of corporations law to have him or her sit down with you and fully explain all of your options and possibilities to handle this situation (such as having the company valued by a professional, dissolving the business and maybe starting a new one, negotiating a buy/sell price or payment terms, or other ways to end this matter in a way that does not harm you or the business or at least lessens potential harms you may be subject to.

Jane T (LLC), Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 8435
Experience: Worked in corporation's law department; business formations, formalities, and other business matters
Jane T (LLC) and 8 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LA/lawpro/2012-6-25_171315_PT206740s.64x64.jpg Law Pro's Avatar

    Law Pro

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1426
    20 years experience in business law - sole proprietor, partnership, and corporations
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DC/DCraneEsq/2012-8-14_14436_DCrane.64x64.jpg MShore Law's Avatar

    MShore Law

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1233
    Drafted Negotiated and/or Reviewed Thousands of Commercial Agreements
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1162
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/dkaplun/2009-05-17_173121_headshot_1_2.jpg Dimitry K., Esq.'s Avatar

    Dimitry K., Esq.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    1142
    Run my own successful business/contract law practice.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ohioatty/2009-1-22_185545_me.jpg J.Hazelbaker's Avatar

    J.Hazelbaker

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Experienced and trained in the area of business law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/scottymacesq/2009-6-10_221523_small.jpg RGMacEsq's Avatar

    RGMacEsq

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    393
    Licensed Texas General Practice Attorney
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BA/barristerinky/2012-6-10_22423_office.64x64.jpg Barrister's Avatar

    Barrister

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    301
    13 years practicing attorney, MBA