How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Anne_C Your Own Question
Anne_C, Attorney
Category: Business Law
Satisfied Customers: 2302
Experience:  Business litigator, 15 years' experience
Type Your Business Law Question Here...
Anne_C is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a business. I would like to hire a 1099 employee.

Resolved Question:

I have a business. I would like to hire a 1099 employee. what type of agreement should there be between us?
Submitted: 8 years ago.
Category: Business Law
Expert:  Anne_C replied 8 years ago.

Dear Water Warehouse:

  1. What is this individual going to be doing?
  2. What state are you in?
Customer: replied 8 years ago.
The business name isXXXXX The 1099 person will be going to individual homes and attempting to sell the home-owner a water softener, reverse osmosis, or pure water.

Expert:  Anne_C replied 8 years ago.

Dear Water Warehouse:

You will need an independent contractor agreement. There is a site called that sells forms for $14.95 to $16.95. You can preview the forms in .pdf before selecting one that is appropriate for your situation. The site has several hundred independent contractor forms to chose from. There is another site called that you could also check out. That site actually drafts the form for you by asking questions about where the business is, what type of work you do, and so on. Select the "contractor agreement" tab on that page.

By the way, you should also discuss this situation with your insurance broker and make sure that you have coverage under your CGL policy for this individual's work.

Good luck.

Anne_C and 4 other Business Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Business Law Questions