How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask linda_us Your Own Question

linda_us, Master's Degree
Category: Business and Finance Homework
Satisfied Customers: 7291
Experience:  A tutor for Business, Finance, Accounts and other related topics.
Type Your Business and Finance Homework Question Here...
linda_us is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Linda how does it work for assistance on a finance class? I

This answer was rated:

Linda how does it work for assistance on a finance class? I am in desperate need of assistance/HELP!!! I can be emailed [email protected]
Hello and thank you for requesting me.

I would be happy to help you. Please let me know what assistance do you need? :)

Thank you
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-15_022943_week_2.docx

I did a screen shot of the question. I need to figure out the answers on the second page.

I am working on it.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Linda, I have 6 more questions on this assignment and I am only in week 2 of this class. I have 3 more assessments with 8 questions each. How much do you charge to complete this? I am lost and spent 3 hours on the first question this week. I am completely lost!!

Hi Amy

The amount will be dependent upon the number of questions and difficulty level. For each week you would need to create a new thread with a small amount (for example $30-40) and post your questions. You can request me by writing "FOR LINDA" and once I review the questions I can let you the amount.

Click here for Solution to todays question
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-15_025053_doc1.docx

Ok so I accidentally gave you a sample question instead of the real problem

Here you go..

Cost of Goods sold$8,700,000
Gross Profit$5,800,000
Opertaing Expenses$3,625,000
Net Operating Income$2,175,000
Interest Expenses$303,000
Earning Before Taxes$1,872,000
Net Income$1,216,800
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-15_025733_week_2_questions.docx

These are the remaining questions for this week.

Please let me know your deadline and your total offer?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Would these be included in the original $40? I have to submit this soon in order to get credit

$40 for all these questions is too less. Are you willing to add a Bonus of $35-40. (So the total would be $75-80)

Do you want them to be completed tonight?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I really cannot afford that I am sorry I am willing to keep you as my person for the remaining of the class but I am going through a divorce and this is the final class for me to complete my degree. I am sorry is there any way you can help? Yes I have to have these answered by tonight.

It really less considering the work involved but I can do it as this is your first time on the site.

Can you extend your deadline by a day?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

I would appreciate it. It is due at midnight central time zone. I wish I had another day.

I will keep posting solution as I complete.

2) 9763.56

3) Part A



3) Part B














Part C)


Future value increase as interest rate/time period increases

The above is Questions 4


Question 5.

Part A)5.1
Part B)49885.51
Part C)11.13.8
Part D)Future value increase as interest rate/time period increases
Question 6: 3,506,000
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Question 6 is saying it is incorrect

Checking question 6 again.

For Question 7 (Check line number 3..shown here) & 8 (Line number 6 follows) more data is required
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-15_035111_question_7.docx

This is question 7 I cannot get the next part of the question without answering the first, is this what you are asking?

Question 6 is same as what I provided earlier

5300000 0.54 2862000
1400000 0.46 644000
Total $3,506,000
linda_us and other Business and Finance Homework Specialists are ready to help you
You need to click on Box in line 3...
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
7 A) 143690

Are we good with 6?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
7 Part A) 168990
Customer: replied 3 years ago.
Answer was correct. I provided the complete answer and it was to be in millions.
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Ok no problem. Have you figured out 8?

Is the answer to be entered in nearest dollar or cents?
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Nearest dollar

Current Asset 4061757
Net Fixed Asset 7631180
Total 11692937
Lib & O Eq.
AP 3938674
LTD 2000000
Total Lib 5938674
Common Stock 1500000
Paid in Cap. 1600000
Ret. Earning 3240000
Common Eq. 6340000
Total 12278674
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

It is saying that the current assets is wrong?? 4,061,757 is what I put in

If this is correct then hold I would have to correct other figures as well.
Is the second value I provided is correct?
Here is the remaining answer:

Current Asset 4061218
Net Fixed Asset 7630680
Total 11691898
Lib & O Eq.
AP 3938324
LTD 2000000
Total Lib 5938324
Common Stock 1500000
Paid in Cap. 1600000
Ret. Earning 3240000
Common Eq. 6340000
Total 12278324
DFN -586426
Customer: replied 3 years ago.

Thank you

Please do rate by clicking on the smiley as that is the only way I get compensated for my work.