How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask linda_us Your Own Question

linda_us
linda_us, Master's Degree
Category: Business and Finance Homework
Satisfied Customers: 7124
Experience:  A tutor for Business, Finance, Accounts and other related topics.
19873544
Type Your Business and Finance Homework Question Here...
linda_us is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Linda how does it work for assistance on a finance class? I

Resolved Question:

Linda how does it work for assistance on a finance class? I am in desperate need of assistance/HELP!!! I can be emailed atXXX@XXXXXX.XXX
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Business and Finance Homework
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Hello and thank you for requesting me.

I would be happy to help you. Please let me know what assistance do you need? :)

Thank you
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-15_022943_week_2.docx


I did a screen shot of the question. I need to figure out the answers on the second page.

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
I am working on it.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Linda, I have 6 more questions on this assignment and I am only in week 2 of this class. I have 3 more assessments with 8 questions each. How much do you charge to complete this? I am lost and spent 3 hours on the first question this week. I am completely lost!!

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Hi Amy

The amount will be dependent upon the number of questions and difficulty level. For each week you would need to create a new thread with a small amount (for example $30-40) and post your questions. You can request me by writing "FOR LINDA" and once I review the questions I can let you the amount.

Click here for Solution to todays question
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-15_025053_doc1.docx


Ok so I accidentally gave you a sample question instead of the real problem

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.

Here you go..

Sales$14,500,000
Cost of Goods sold$8,700,000
Gross Profit$5,800,000
Opertaing Expenses$3,625,000
Net Operating Income$2,175,000
Interest Expenses$303,000
Earning Before Taxes$1,872,000
Taxes$655,200
Net Income$1,216,800
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-15_025733_week_2_questions.docx


These are the remaining questions for this week.

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Please let me know your deadline and your total offer?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Would these be included in the original $40? I have to submit this soon in order to get credit

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
$40 for all these questions is too less. Are you willing to add a Bonus of $35-40. (So the total would be $75-80)

Do you want them to be completed tonight?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I really cannot afford that I am sorry I am willing to keep you as my person for the remaining of the class but I am going through a divorce and this is the final class for me to complete my degree. I am sorry is there any way you can help? Yes I have to have these answered by tonight.

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
It really less considering the work involved but I can do it as this is your first time on the site.

Can you extend your deadline by a day?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

I would appreciate it. It is due at midnight central time zone. I wish I had another day.

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
I will keep posting solution as I complete.

2) 9763.56
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.

3) Part A

12386.57
15637.75
28004.84

 

3) Part B

 

8%

 

13101.00

17823.77

38480.19

 

10%

 

13842.40

20266.66

52566.49

 

Part C)

 

Future value increase as interest rate/time period increases

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.

The above is Questions 4

 

Question 5.

Part A)5.1
Part B)49885.51
Part C)11.13.8
Part D)Future value increase as interest rate/time period increases
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Question 6: 3,506,000
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Question 6 is saying it is incorrect

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Checking question 6 again.

For Question 7 (Check line number 3..shown here) & 8 (Line number 6 ...as follows) more data is required
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Attachment: 2013-10-15_035111_question_7.docx


This is question 7 I cannot get the next part of the question without answering the first, is this what you are asking?

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Question 6 is same as what I provided earlier

5300000 0.54 2862000
1400000 0.46 644000
Total $3,506,000
linda_us, Master's Degree
Satisfied Customers: 7124
Experience: A tutor for Business, Finance, Accounts and other related topics.
linda_us and other Business and Finance Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
You need to click on Box in line 3...
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
7 A) 143690

Are we good with 6?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
7 Part A) 168990
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Answer was correct. I provided the complete answer and it was to be in millions.
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Ok no problem. Have you figured out 8?

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Is the answer to be entered in nearest dollar or cents?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Nearest dollar

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Current Asset 4061757
Net Fixed Asset 7631180
Total 11692937
Lib & O Eq.
AP 3938674
LTD 2000000
Total Lib 5938674
Common Stock 1500000
Paid in Cap. 1600000
Ret. Earning 3240000
Common Eq. 6340000
Total 12278674
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

It is saying that the current assets is wrong?? 4,061,757 is what I put in

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Try(NNN) NNN-NNNNbr/>
If this is correct then hold I would have to correct other figures as well.
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Is the second value I provided is correct?
Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Here is the remaining answer:


Current Asset 4061218
Net Fixed Asset 7630680
Total 11691898
Lib & O Eq.
AP 3938324
LTD 2000000
Total Lib 5938324
Common Stock 1500000
Paid in Cap. 1600000
Ret. Earning 3240000
Common Eq. 6340000
Total 12278324
DFN -586426
Customer: replied 1 year ago.

Thank you

Expert:  linda_us replied 1 year ago.
Please do rate by clicking on the smiley as that is the only way I get compensated for my work.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
< Last | Next >
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
  • Just let me say that this encounter has been entirely professional and most helpful. I liked that I could ask additional questions and get answered in a very short turn around. Esther Woodstock, NY
  • Thank you so much for taking your time and knowledge to support my concerns. Not only did you answer my questions, you even took it a step further with replying with more pertinent information I needed to know. Robin Elkton, Maryland
  • He answered my question promptly and gave me accurate, detailed information. If all of your experts are half as good, you have a great thing going here. Diane Dallas, TX
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • linda_us

    Master's Degree

    Satisfied Customers:

    805
    A tutor for Business, Finance, Accounts and other related topics.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/LI/lindaus/2012-6-10_04811_IMG20120609164157.64x64.jpg linda_us's Avatar

    linda_us

    Master's Degree

    Satisfied Customers:

    805
    A tutor for Business, Finance, Accounts and other related topics.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JawaadAhmed/2009-6-27_12137_SIs_SHadi.jpg F. Naz's Avatar

    F. Naz

    Bachelor's Degree

    Satisfied Customers:

    355
    Have completed B.COM and CA Finalist
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/JK/jkcpa/2011-1-16_182614_jkcpa.64x64.jpg Bizhelp's Avatar

    Bizhelp

    Accountant

    Satisfied Customers:

    257
    BA degree and Certified Public Accountant
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/ED/educatortech/2012-6-7_1256_williams4.64x64.jpg Mr. Gregory White's Avatar

    Mr. Gregory White

    Master's Degree

    Satisfied Customers:

    197
    M.A., M.S. Education / Educational Administration
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Lawyer, Accountant & Researcher

    Satisfied Customers:

    161
    25 years of experience helping people like you.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BF/bfc77usa/2011-5-11_42346_face.64x64.jpg Alex's Avatar

    Alex

    Bachelor's Degree

    Satisfied Customers:

    144
    BS in Business Administration with honors. Able to assist in many business related courses.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/BR/brittanyshock1/2012-6-16_174743_JAphoto.64x64.jpg Brittany's Avatar

    Brittany

    Professional

    Satisfied Customers:

    28
    AA/Accounting BS/Business
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Business Tutor
linda_us
linda_us
Business Tutor
7124 Satisfied Customers
A tutor for Business, Finance, Accounts and other related topics.