How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask getsetgo Your Own Question
getsetgo
getsetgo, Master's Degree
Category: Business and Finance Homework
Satisfied Customers: 3487
Experience:  MBA from premium institute. 9+ years experience at executive level in Fortune-200 company.
15962517
Type Your Business and Finance Homework Question Here...
getsetgo is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Under which of the following circumstances is the firm most

Customer Question

Under which of the following circumstances is the firm most likely to consider a price raising strategy?
Question 26 answers
a. Perfectly elastic demand
b. Infinitely elastic demand
c. Unit elastic demand
d. Relatively inelastic demand
e. Higher elasticity than the industry average
Submitted: 5 years ago.
Category: Business and Finance Homework
Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.

getsetgo :

d. Relatively inelastic demand

getsetgo and other Business and Finance Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I have more questions. Can you help me? Im in the middle of an open book test. You are much faster than me :-)
Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.
yes, I will help you. You may please post questions here and I will post the answers as soon as I can.
Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.
I am waiting. will you post now?
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
The development of technology in the provision of payment services, banking and cash provision has created ; Question 1 answers
a. Opportunities for new entrants to the financial services markets and threats to the traditional high street bank
b. Opportunities fro cost efficiency savings, and benefits of economies of scale for businesses in the financial services industry
c. The chance to take advantage of the increasinging use of, and availablity of internet access
d.

All of the above

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
If there is price inelastic demand what would be the effect of lowering prices? Question 2 answers
a. decreased demand and fall in revenue
b. Decreased demand and a rise in revenue
c. Increased demand and increase revenue
d.

Relatively small increased demand and decreased total revenue

Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.
It should be :
d. All of the above
getsetgo and other Business and Finance Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.
If there is price inelastic demand what would be the effect of lowering prices? Question 2 answers
a.decreased demand and fall in revenue
b.Decreased demand and a rise in revenue
c.Increased demand and increase revenue
d.

Relatively small increased demand and decreased total revenue

 

 

Correct option is

 

d.

Relatively small increased demand and decreased total revenue

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
A Budget deficit occurs where: Question 4 answers
a. Import expenditures are higher than export revenues (X>M)
b.

Export revenues are greater than import expenditures (X<M)

c. Planned governemtn spending (G) is greater than planned tax revenues (T)
d.

Fiscal receipts in any given year are greater than planned public expenditure

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
In the case of positive externalities:
Question 5 answers
a.

Marginal social costs equal marginal social benefits

b.

Marginal social costs are greater than marginal social benefits

c.

Marginal social benefits are greater than marginal social costs

d.

Answer (a) and (b) only

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Which of the following is likely to result in an increase in supply of beer in the UK? Question 7 answers
a. Abundant harvest of hops in Kent
b.

Increased productivity of labour due to imprved training programmes in beer production

c.

Improvements in technology related to brewing

d.

Reduction in the levy of excise duty on alcohol

e.

All of the above

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
Which of the following will help to bring down the price of fuel in the UK (other things equal)? Question 8 answers
a. A reduction in oil supply quotas agreed by the OPEC countries
b. A successful government campaign to reduce new car prices in the UK
c. Discovery of new oil reserves in the North Sea
d. A fall in the rate at which the pound sterling exchanges for the US dollar
e. Higher than expected rates of economic growth recorded in the advanced industrialised countries
Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.

A Budget deficit occurs where: Question 4 answers

a.

Import expenditures are higher than export revenues (X>M)

b.

Export revenues are greater than import expenditures (X<M)

c.

Planned governemtn spending (G) is greater than planned tax revenues (T)

d.

Fiscal receipts in any given year are greater than planned public expenditure

In the case of positive externalities:

Question 5 answers

a.

Marginal social costs equal marginal social benefits

b.

Marginal social costs are greater than marginal social benefits

c.

Marginal social benefits are greater than marginal social costs

d.

Answer (a) and (b) only

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
A good is said to be income inelastic if: Question 9 answers
a. Percentage demand rises by less than the percentage increase in income
b. Percentage income and demand rise at the same rate
c. Percentage income rises and demand falls in absolute terms
d.
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
A good is said to be income inelastic if:
Question 9 answers
a. Percentage demand rises by less than the percentage increase in income
b. Percentage income and demand rise at the same rate
c. Percentage income rises and demand falls in absolute terms
d.

Percentage demand rises at exactly half the rate of income

Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.

Which of the following is likely to result in an increase in supply of beer in the UK? Question 7 answers

a.

Abundant harvest of hops in Kent

b.

Increased productivity of labour due to imprved training programmes in beer production

c.

Improvements in technology related to brewing

d.

Reduction in the levy of excise duty on alcohol

e.

All of the above

Which of the following will help to bring down the price of fuel in the UK (other things equal)?

a. A reduction in oil supply quotas agreed by the OPEC countries

b. A successful government campaign to reduce new car prices in the UK

c. Discovery of new oil reserves in the North Sea

d. A fall in the rate at which the pound sterling exchanges for the US dollar

e. Higher than expected rates of economic growth recorded in the advanced industrialised countries

Customer: replied 5 years ago.
In the Circular Flow of Income analysis:
Question 10 answers
a. Leakages are Tax, Imports, Savings
b. Injections are tax, imports minus exports, government
c. Injections minus leakages = governmnet speding minus tax revenues in the annual budget
d. Leakages minus injections give the equilibrium national income equation C+I+G+(X-M)
Customer: replied 5 years ago.
I only have 20 min left on my test. Can we do this in chat? I will pay!
Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.

A good is said to be income inelastic if:

a. Percentage demand rises by less than the percentage increase in income

b. Percentage income and demand rise at the same rate

c. Percentage income rises and demand falls in absolute terms

d. Percentage demand rises at exactly half the rate of income

In the Circular Flow of Income analysis:

a. Leakages are Tax, Imports, Savings

b. Injections are tax, imports minus exports, government

c. Injections minus leakages = governmnet speding minus tax revenues in the annual budget

d. Leakages minus injections give the equilibrium national income equation C+I+G+(X-M)

Please open a new question and request me

getsetgo and other Business and Finance Homework Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  getsetgo replied 5 years ago.
Hello,.
We can not switch to chat in this thread. Please open a new question and request me so that I can chat. That way I will be able to answer faster.

Related Business and Finance Homework Questions