How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Ray Your Own Question
Ray
Ray, Lawyer
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 36935
Experience:  30 years in civil, probate, real estate, elder law
8534270
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Ray is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

What is the chapter 7 statue on country club fees?

Customer Question

What is the chapter 7 statue on country club fees?
Submitted: 13 days ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Ray replied 13 days ago.

Hi and welcome to JA. Ray here to help you today.Please bear with me a few moments while I review your question and respond.

Customer: replied 13 days ago.
Ok thank yiu
Expert:  Ray replied 13 days ago.

These are dischargeable as long as they are not part of an HOA here.Strict country club membership dues are discharged if they were listed on the creditors list and part of t he Chapter 7 here. Once you are discharged from Chapter 7 they are a discharged debt.Your membership would be terminated but so are the debts as well here in Florida.

I appreciate the chance to help you today.Thanks again.

Expert:  Ray replied 13 days ago.

Reference

https://www.avvo.com/legal-answers/are-country-club-dues-considered-a-post-discharge--1537330.html

Thanks again.If you can positive rate 5 stars it is much appreciated.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions