How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Attorney2020 Your Own Question
Attorney2020
Attorney2020, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2577
Experience:  I am a practicing attorney. I have experience in business law, real estate law, bankruptcy and estates.
63724254
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Attorney2020 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have filed ch7 with my wife and it is pending. I had a 341

Customer Question

i have filed ch7 with my wife and it is pending. I had a 341 hearing. Yesterday, I have received money from an employment class action and I was not aware of that. I received about 16,000 (8000 in overtime wages and 8000 in interests and damages. I live in NJ. do i need to disclose this to the trustee now? can i keep this money? Thank you.
Submitted: 1 month ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 month ago.

Disclosure to the trustee is necessary since the bankruptcy is pending. Otherwise you could wind up in trouble with the federal court.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Customer: replied 1 month ago.
can i keep this money?
Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 month ago.

that decision will be up to the trustee. Failure to disclose could result in a complete dismissal of your bankruptcy petition. I would retain a local bankruptcy attorney to determine the best approach to maximize the amount of money you keep.

I hope that helped. Please ask any follow-up questions. Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Expert:  Attorney2020 replied 1 month ago.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Please rate my answer so that I may be credited for my time. I thank you in advance for your cooperation.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions