How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5718
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My chapter seven was discharged then the discharge was

Customer Question

My chapter seven was discharged then the discharge was revoked. Does interest on the judgment become retroactive or when the revocation of discharge was entered. I need the legal cases.
Submitted: 2 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

Welcome! My name is Maverick. Please give me a few minutes to analyze and/or research your inquiry and I will be back.

Expert:  Maverick replied 2 months ago.

If the court revokes your discharge, you remain liable for the debts included in your discharge. This means that you are back to square one and where you started before you filed your case. So, whatever the judgment from the original case states about how and when pre and post judgment interest should accrue, that is what controls.

See this case which states: The court concludes that a revocation of discharge judgment puts a debtor in the position he would have been in if his judgment had been denied predischarge.

Note: (1) Just Answer’s site disclaimers apply to all levels of service; (2) Most follow-up questions are answered with in the hour; however, if I am not signed on, please allow up to 24 hours; and (3) If we are done, please assign a feedback rating so Just Answer will compensate me for your question. Thank you for using Just Answer.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions