How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17432
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm in chapter 7 bankruptcy and just had a 6 hour 2004

Customer Question

Hi I'm in chapter 7 bankruptcy and just had a 6 hour
2004 deposition. I will have another within 60 days, and feel like I was being destroyed. I had a very bad gambling problem and was forced to do so.
What should I expect ?
Submitted: 4 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Customer: replied 4 months ago.
Posted by JustAnswer at customer's request) Hello. I would like to request the following Expert Service(s) from you: Live Phone Call. Let me know if you need more information, or send me the service offer(s) so we can proceed.
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 4 months ago.

Hi I'm in chapter 7 bankruptcy and just had a 6 hour
2004 deposition. I will have another within 60 days, and feel like I was being destroyed. I had a very bad gambling problem and was forced to do so.
What should I expect ?

Response: If you are not doing quite well in the deposition, the creditor may be successful in getting the Court to rule that the gambling debts will not be dischargeable in your bankruptcy making you still responsible for the debts, regrettably. To avoid this potential, you would need to do a better job preparing for the next deposition. Also, if you do not have an Attorney, you may consider retaining an Attorney for your case.

Kindly give a positive rating to my response so that I can receive credit for responding to your post. There is no additional cost to you for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions