How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Law Educator, Esq. Your Own Question
Law Educator, Esq.
Law Educator, Esq., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 111487
Experience:  Attorney At Law handling education matters.
10285032
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Law Educator, Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Does one have to wait 8 years from the discharge of a

This answer was rated:

Does one have to wait 8 years from the discharge of a chapter 7 to file another or 8 years from the filing to file another
P { margin-bottom: 0.08in; }

Thank you for your question. I look forward to working with you to provide you the information you are seeking for educational purposes only.


If you have received a discharge in a previous Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, then you must wait 8 years from the date you filed your previous Chapter 7 Bankruptcy to file again. If you have received a discharge in a previous Chapter 7 Bankruptcy, then you must wait 4 years from the date you filed your previous Chapter 7 Bankruptcy to file and a receive a discharge in a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy.
Law Educator, Esq. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions