How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5766
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I'm seeking advice as to the best way to resolve a

Customer Question

I'm seeking advice as to the best way to resolve a judgement. Details are as follows:
- judgement was filed (in Kansas City, MO/Jackson County) for about $5200.00 in Missouri in April of 2011
- plaintiff is Capital One Bank
- Capital One was represented by an attorney in St. Louis who when I last spoke with them (months ago) was asking for nearly 10k. They were willing to settle for a lump sum payment somewhere between 50% and 75% at the time.
Submitted: 5 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick.

Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) Experts answer questions based on the honor system. When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.

1. Can you please state your specific legal question so we know what type of answer you are looking for?

Customer: replied 5 months ago.

1. Would it be best to pay an attorney to handle the matter, or is it possible for me to reach a similar outcome handling it myself?

2. What steps should I take to handle the matter?

Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

1. Since a judgment has already issued, there is not much that a lawyer will be able to assist you in doing here. Further the lawyer will likely charge $200 plus an hour and if you hire one, it will create the impression that you have money or assets that you are trying to protect or conceal. Rather, it is best to try to negotiate this yourself. The damage to your credit is already done at this point, so the only thing you can try to do is limit the amount of assets that they can try to recover from you going out into the future 10 plus years.

2. Missouri has the following assets that are exempt from execution: see this link.

3. You can items what you have and see if it is covered by an exemption. Anything that is not is subject to execution or garnishment and thus you would try to negotiate some FINAL happy medium because they would incur additional costs, legal fees, and time in trying to collect on the non exempt assets over the life of the outstanding judgment.

Customer: replied 5 months ago.

Not really concerned with them going after assets as I keep the balances low on my personal bank accounts and I don't have any property or cars in my personal name.

1. Is my only option in negotiating this contacting the attorney that filed the judgment, or can I contact the plaintiff directly?

Expert:  Maverick replied 5 months ago.

If you are not a lawyer yourself, then you can contact the plaintiff directly. However, at the end of the day, you want to make sure that the lawyer is copied on all communications to the plaintiff to avoid them from playing good cop, bad cop with you and thereby changing the terms of the deal at the last minute. Also, from a practical standpoint, it is best to get any deal you make signed off in writing by the plaintiff AFTER it has been reviewed by his lawyer. There have been instances where a judge did not approve a settlement because the lawyer was not in the loop at the time the settlement was made by the parties.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions