How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Mark Your Own Question
Mark
Mark, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 541
Experience:  14 years, real estate, tax, bankruptcy, debt resolution, and criminal law
17793914
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Mark is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a consultant. In case my client (company) files bankruptcy,

Customer Question

Hi, I am a consultant. In case my client (company) files bankruptcy, the reach-back period or look-back period also applies to me = received fees ?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Mark replied 1 year ago.
It is one year for insiders and 90 days for creditors:http://www.nolo.com/legal-encyclopedia/bankruptcy-trustee-preference-claims-prior-transfers.htmlI hope this answers your question. If not, then please reply back. Thank you.