How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2597
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

In chapter 11 and judge just ordered appointed of trustee need

Customer Question

in chapter 11 and judge just ordered appointed of trustee need to fight this order
JA: The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: our company is an llc and just went though a trial to appoint a trustee and our attorney who now is fired failed to prepare and left the country for 5 weeks before trial and missed key evidence. the entity owns $13 Million dollar real estate asset and the secured creditor has a $9.6 mortgage
JA: OK. The Lawyer will need to help you with this. Anything else I can tell the Lawyer before I connect you two?
Customer: no
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  DrakeLAW replied 6 months ago.
Hello and welcome to JustAnswer, my name is ***** ***** I am an attorney. Please note:This is general information for educational purposes only and is not legal advice. No specific course of action is proposed herein, and no attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by speaking to an expert on this site. This question and response may be viewed by other parties as noted in JA’s terms of service. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms. By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms.I am sorry to hear about your situation, I don't have the best news. It will be nearly impossible to fight the order now that the judge has ordered it. Your only options are to appeal or file a motion to reconsider. You odds of winning on appeal are extremely slim unless the court made an error but it sounds like the problem was with your lawyer's preparation and I suspect there will be no grounds for overturning the order. In a motion to reconsider, you might have a new lawyer and ask the judge to reconsider, but you are asking the judge to his/her mind after he/she just made it so the chances of that are also low. I suppose a sliver lining is that a trustee doesn't take your property, just operates it and a trustee can also be removed in the future if the circumstances giving rise to its appointment are remedied. I hope that answers your question?

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions