How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask socrateaser Your Own Question
socrateaser, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 37871
Experience:  Attorney and Real Estate Broker -- Retired (mostly)
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
socrateaser is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My chapter 13 was discharged less than a year. and i want to

Customer Question

my chapter 13 was discharged less than a year. and i want to buy a piece of land with an old house on it. Can I do that or do I have to wait for a while before I do that?
Submitted: 6 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
Hi - my name is ***** ***** I'll be glad to assist.
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
No, you don't wait any time after the bankruptcy is filed. The only limitation would be if the creditor isn't willing to lend to you because of the history of the bankruptcy.
Expert:  Roger replied 6 months ago.
Please let me know if you have any additional questions. Also, please take time to positively rate our conversation so I may receive credit for assisting. Thanks again!
Customer: replied 6 months ago.
Expert:  socrateaser replied 6 months ago.
Hello, Are you looking additional assistance with this question? If so, can you please explain what information would be helpful to you. Thanks in advance.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions