How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17174
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a florida General Contractors License and I qualify a

Customer Question

I have a florida General Contractors License and I qualify a Company that I am 100% owner and I am thinking of filing for bankruptcy
JA: The Bankruptcy Lawyer will need to help you with this. Have you consulted a lawyer yet?
Customer: The company not me
JA: Please give me a bit more information, so we can help you best.
Customer: I would like to know how that would affect the renewal of my license in August
JA: OK. The Bankruptcy Lawyer will need to help you with this. Is there anything else important you think the Bankruptcy Lawyer should know?
Customer: No......Except would the bankruptcy clear any judgements against the company
JA: I'm sending you to a secure page on JustAnswer so you can place the $5 fully refundable deposit now. While you're filling out that form, I'll tell the Bankruptcy Lawyer about your situation and connect you two.
Submitted: 7 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Customer: replied 7 months ago.
My State Licensed General Contracting Company has a judgement that I cannot pay and I need to renew my license in August. Normally they will not renew if I have pending judgements (From what I understand) so I want to do a strategy to get around this. Can I file for corporate bankruptcy get the Judgements dicharged and keep the same company by restructuring or can I chapter 7 it and move my GC License to a Fresh Company?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 7 months ago.

You can file for Chapter 11 to restructure the debt or you can file for Chapter 7 to dissolve the business and start a fresh company. Technically, there is no discharge of debts for a business Chapter 7. However, if you did not personally guarantee the debt in question, successful completion of Chapter 7 means that the creditors will have no reason to come after you. The assets of the company have been liquidated and distributed to all creditors by the Chapter 7 Trustee. For more information, click on the link below:

The State cannot refuse to renew your license based on the bankruptcy filing. See 11 U.S.C. Section 525:

Kindly give a positive rating to my post so that I can receive credit for answering your question—so that part of the deposit that you already paid to the site can be transferred to me. You are not charged extra for doing this.

Thank you for your cooperation.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions