How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Maverick Your Own Question
Maverick
Maverick, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 5767
Experience:  20 years of professional experience
16823287
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Maverick is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was told by an attorney that my federal bk judgment based

Customer Question

I was told by an attorney that my federal bk judgment based upon fraud was good for 20 years and now I am finding out it may not be. I should have renewed it a couple of months ago but I based what I did on their advice. Can I revive the judgment - the
last writ of execution was issued in 10/14. I believe the judgment may have expired 7/15 when the 10 years ran out. What is the proper form or motion in federal court to revive the judgment to proceed on the claim as I was frauded out of a lot of money and
the debtor was about to pay a 25% to settle and the attorney asked for the renewal.
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

Welcome to Just Answer (“JA”)! My name is Maverick. Please note that:

(A) The information we provide is general information. No attorney-client relationship or privilege is formed by communicating with me. If you want legal advice, you must consult with a local attorney in person before acting or deciding not to act based on any information given here;

(B) When I feel that I have provided you with a complete answer, I will ask for you to assign a feedback rating so that JA will compensate me for my time; and

(C) You should not be concerned about any short delays between your questions and my replies. Please know that I answer most questions within the hour if I am signed on. If I am not signed on, then I still make every attempt to respond within 24 hours.

Thank you for taking the time to understand how this site works.

By continuing, you confirm that you understand and agree to these terms…

I AM LOOKING INTO THIS NOW....

Expert:  Maverick replied 1 year ago.

Money judgments automatically expire (run out) after 10 years. To prevent this from happening, you (as the judgment creditor) must file a request for renewal of the judgment with the court BEFORE the 10 years run out. If the judgment is not renewed, it will not be enforceable any longer and you will not be able to get your money. Federal courts apply state law on this issue and this is the law in CA. Unlike in some other states, I did not find a CA provision for reviving an expired judgment. See law here.

In In Re Levander, the Ninth Circuit held that the federal courts apply the law of the domicile in the enforcement of a judgment.