How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Terry L. Your Own Question
Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2602
Experience:  Better Business Bureau. 18yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar Assoc. American Bankruptcy Institute member.
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Are you familiar with State of maryland or DC (bankruptcy)?

Customer Question

Hi, are you familiar with State of maryland or DC (bankruptcy)?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Once I provided you with my credit card, you immediately disappear! What's that? You just told me you are answering my questions but I am being charged without knowing if you are familiar with DC Bankruptcy law. Please can you reappear?
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This is PhillipsEsq. I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
Once I provided you with my credit card, you immediately disappear! What's that? You just told me you are answering my questions but I am being charged without knowing if you are familiar with DC Bankruptcy law. Please can you reappear?
Response: Hello, I did not tell you anything. This is the first time that I am seeing your post. You must have received a message from the Site Administrator, which apparently looked like it came directly from me. My apologies for the confusion.
I do not have any control over payments on the site. I am only a site user just as you are.
I am a practicing bankruptcy Attorney. Bankruptcy is federal law with state components. Each bankruptcy Court has its own Local Rules. If your question is dealing with general bankruptcy issues, I can answer the question for you. However, if it is dealing with Local Rules, I will not be comfortable answering the question for you.
Again, my apologies for your confusion.

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions