How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Phillips Esq. Your Own Question
Phillips Esq.
Phillips Esq., Attorney-at-Law
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 17447
Experience:  B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
16551887
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Phillips Esq. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How can I get help filling out a third party faction (disability)

Customer Question

How can I get help filling out a third party faction (disability) report SSA-3380-BK so that I don't leave out important information?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Phillips Esq. replied 1 year ago.
Hello: This isCustomer I am a licensed Attorney and I will be assisting you today.
How can I get help filling out a third party faction (disability) report SSA-3380-BK so that I don't leave out important information?
Response: You need to retain the services of an Attorney or contact your local bar association for referral to legal services organizations. Attorneys cannot charge up front for helping you apply for disability benefits. Attorneys only get paid if you are approved for benefits and they get paid a percentage of your past due benefits. The fees that the Attorneys can charge are regulated by the Social Security Administration.
Click here to see how Attorneys get paid for disability claims:
http://www.ssa.gov/pubs/10075.html#part6
Click on the links below to find Attorneys that handle disability claims:
http://www.justia.com/
http://www.lawyers.com/

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions