How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I live in Philadelphia, PA - Have been in a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy

Resolved Question:

I live in Philadelphia, PA - Have been in a Chapter 13 Bankruptcy for 3 years now; My house and car were NOT included in the plan. I continued to pay those every month - on time. My car just got paid off last month. I pay the mortgage but when I purchased my house - my sister co-signed with me. She is now engaged & her & her finance cant get enough money they need for their own mortgage bc she's on mine. How can I get her name removed to help?? Am I allowed to Refinance? With or W/O Courts Approval ?? And what are the chances my Credit Union will let me refinance w/ just MY NAME at this point - knowing I am in Chapter 13 ?? UGH UGH
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 8 months ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

you are allowed to refinance.

Customer:

I have a Lawyer, obviously, since I filed Bankrupcty -- not sure IF he knows ALL options - I heard there MAY be processes in different states that MAY help me .....

Customer:

I am allowed to Refinance though at this point ????

Customer:

Do I need Courts / Trustee Approval ??

Terry L. :

This is subject to court approval, so you would bring a motion to permit it when you have a deal

Terry L. :

worked with your lender

Terry L. :

This is a pretty standard request

Terry L. :

As long as the terms are reasonable you should be fine

Customer:

So, I go to my Mortgage Lender FIRST -- then to the Court for Approval ???

Terry L. :

yes, you need to attach the proposed refinance to the motion

Terry L. :

correct

Customer:

One more question ...IF I have someone that would take the place of my sister as the Co-Signer ....Can that happen w/ some sort of paperwork w/ the Mortgage company OR I still have to do a Refinance to make that happen ? That is basically the only way .....

Terry L. :

It's up to the lender though if they will let you refinance with just your name. You can shop that around between lenders too

Terry L. :

It's usually done thru a refinance

Customer:

OK...Thank You... I wasnt sure IF I had to get Court Approval FIRST before trying to get a Refinance ......

Terry L. :

You would need to get the bank in line first, otherwise you have no info for the judge.

Terry L. :

judge wants to know interest rate, payment amounts, balances etc.

Customer:

Ohhhh OK ..... And, I can "shop" around w/ other Mortgage companies ???

Terry L. :

sure thing

Customer:

Do you know of any companies off hand that work with people in my situation that would consider doing the Refinance - for someone in my situation ???

Terry L. :

It really is a case by case basis. income/expenses etc.

Terry L. :

There are companies that will, especially if their is equity.

Terry L. :

Your lender is the best place to start though.

Customer:

OK...thanks for that information! In the meantime, Ill keep playing the Lottery! haha ....

Terry L. :

Great

Terry L. :

good luck

Terry L. :

please click accept to rate my answer

Terry L. :

thanks

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2501
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 4 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.