How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Roger Your Own Question

Roger
Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26154
Experience:  BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Roger is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If the spouse making the majority of the income got off

Resolved Question:

If the spouse making the majority of the income got laid off and her last day is November 23rd, what would be the best course of action for filing Chapter 7?

The couple in question made way too much over the last six months... would they need to wait to qualify under the means test before the husband filed Chapter 7, or could he file Chapter 13 and convert it into Chapter 7 once they qualified via income?

Based on their average monthly income, it would take about 3 months of zero income from the wife for them to qualify under the means test, but in the interim, the husband has a house in foreclosure, an HOA suing him and an ex who is garnishing his wages from a $7000 loan that ballooned into a $31k final judgment ($17k is from attorney fees alone which seemed high in and of itself.)

Is Chapter 13 ---> Chapter 7 possible and like a Chapter, would the garnishment stop at all during the initial filing period? Meaning, could he buy himself 90 days by filing CHapter 13 to stay the wage garnishment allowing his income to dwindle and allowing him to qualify for Chapter 7.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Roger replied 8 months ago.

Roger : Hi - my name is XXXXX XXXXX I'm a Bankruptcy litigation attorney. Thanks for your question. I'll b e glad to assist.
Roger : Yes, it is possible to file chapter 13 and then file a motion to convert to a chapter 7 if a plan can't be confirmed/if there's a change in income.
Customer:

I realize this is involved, but as far as getting the garnishment to stop, would filing Chap 13 stay any collections until after he filed? Or would he be better suited waiting for income to dwindle and then just file chapter 7

Roger : The automatic stay applies to any chapter of bankruptcy, so it would stop any collection attempts - - including foreclosures and garnishments.
Customer:

Gotcha... how long would filing Chapter 13 buy him typically?

Roger : It should buy him at least 3 months; likely more.
Customer:

Ok. One last question. As a BK lawyer, is it common for someone to be in this position? IE: Filing Chapter 13, then qualify for Chapter 7 and 'changing' the type?

Customer:

Is it easy to do? I'm in Tampa, and I know most lawyers e-file

Roger : It's likely to file a chapter 13 and then to convert to a 7 because the debtor cannot get a plan confirmed or cannot afford the plan.
Customer:

But knowing that his wife lost her job and will soon qualify for Chapter 7 under the means test for this area - would not preclude him from switching to chapter 7?

Roger : It should not.
Customer:

thank you.

Roger, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 26154
Experience: BV Rated by Martindale-Hubbell; SuperLawyer rating by West
Roger and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.