How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15813
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

How is a non filing spouses real property interest protected

Resolved Question:

How is a non filing spouse's real property interest protected in bankruptcy?

For example, suppose husband and wife are on title to a property.
The husband files for bankruptcy. The wife does not.

The house is worth $300,000 with $100,000 in liens.
Each party could claim $100,000 of the equity.
A chapter 7 trustee could argue that he wants the non exempt portion of the husband's equity. The husband can claim Utah's $30,000 homestead exemption.

This give the following calculation:
$100,000 equity for husband
$24,000 selling expenses (estimated at 8% of the value)
$30,000 husband homestead exemption
======
$46,000 net equity available to the trustee ( I am assuming the wife doesn't have to be penalized for the selling expenses).

What protection does the wife have here for her half of the house? Can the trustee sue for a partition action? How would that work?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

This would be a complicated situation, the non filing spouse would have to claim her share of the property and her share of the equity,m

WALLSTREETESQ :

if she can show that she has paid all the expenses and was the true owner by buying the home, it is possible she can claim more than 50% of the equity,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if that is not possible, the trustee would use the $46,000 amount or the 100-30 $70,000 balance.

WALLSTREETESQ :

The trustee would advise you whether you can refinance and give the $70,000 to the trustee,

WALLSTREETESQ :

or if you would have to sell the property to pay the trustee,

WALLSTREETESQ :

Another option is to have the spouse file as well, and she may be able to double the exemption.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

the couple is married filing jointly for 30 years on their taxes. In Utah, an equitable property state, any court would rule they are equal owners.


 


So are you saying she has no protection then? The trustee has the authority to sell the property via partition action in court?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.

Unless she want to file a divorce and have the Divorce Court order her full possession of the house, the trustee could force the husband to sell the property to pay the equity to creditors, another option is to delay the bankruptcy and have the couple try to refinance or incur another mortgage to create less equity.

Another option is to have her file bankruptcy with him and double the exemption.

For long-term marriages, equitable may mean a 50-50 split, or the court may decide that it is fair to give one party more or less than 50% of the property.

Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Would the trustee get a court order that would order the husband to list the property for sale then? Or does the trustee hire a real estate agent?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
the trustee would hire an appraiser and real estate broker, to try to get the best price, also the spouse would be allowed to buy it as well
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Or the husband could decide he wants to keep the house and convert his Chapter 7 into a chapter 13 via a motion right?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
yes, in a chapter 13 he would pay the non exempt equity over a 60 month payment plan.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15813
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.