How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask WALLSTREETESQ Your Own Question

WALLSTREETESQ
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15830
Experience:  14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
16356563
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
WALLSTREETESQ is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

If one gets sued, what are the chances of loosing ones primary

Resolved Question:

If one gets sued, what are the chances of loosing one's primary home?
For the purpose of calculation of home equity, if one has a HELOC do we consider
the equity line or the actual equity line used?
For eg if the line is 150K and the actual balance (line used) is only 10K, would 150K be subtracted from the home equity or just the 10K?
Submitted: 9 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.

WALLSTREETESQ :

If you are sued by a creditor, the chances the judgment becomes a lien and that lien forces a sale of a home is rare.

WALLSTREETESQ :

in terms of home equity, the balance left of the equity line, has to be subtracted from the equity to calculate the actual equity of the home,

WALLSTREETESQ :

if the 150,000 is the line and only 10,000 was used only 10,000 is subtracted from the equity.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
Our chat has ended, but you can still continue to ask me questions here until you are satisfied with your answer. Come back to this page to view our conversation and any other new information.

What happens now?

If you haven’t already done so, please rate your answer above. Or, you can reply to me using the box below.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

If the home equity is high and if there are no other assets, would creditor still force the sale of the primary home?


 


Regarding the equity line of credit, how would the creditor know what's the balance used up? I have a 150K HELOC and am thinking of refinancing and taking a higher HELOC - 250K so that the home equity gets reduced and could prevent the sale of the home by the creditor, Is this a good idea or not?


Though there's no danger of getting sued, I would still try to protect assets as much as possible.


 


What's the homestead amount for a primary home in California?


I assume this can be subtracted from the home equity.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
they would be able to know as the balance of the equity loan should be listed, however in terms of a foreclosure, your best protection would either create a larger mortgage or change the deed of the home to a trust or corporation to avoid collections.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I have already put the home into an revocable trust. But I heard that this won't offer any protection.


 


Do you know how much is the homestead coverage in California?


Myself, my wife, my son (who is over 21 years) and my 17 year old daughter live in the house.

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
Putting the home deed in a trust should avoid an automatic judgment on the property as well as the homestead protection in CA. If you have a HELOC that will cover the equity, that would help as well.

http://dca.lacounty.gov/TSHomestead.html

you are sued in court and lose, the person who sued you may try to force the sale of your home to collect their money. A homestead makes it harder for them to do this.

A homestead protects some of the equity in your home. If your home is worth more money than you owe on it, you have equity. For example, if your home is worth $350,000 and you owe $300,000, you have $50,000 in equity. A homestead can protect the $50,000.

There are two types of homesteads, automatic and declared.


If you live in the home you own, you already have one. It protects some of your home equity until you sell your home. You do not have to sign or file anything to have an automatic homestead

What is a declared homestead?

A declared homestead is a legal form that you record with the Registrar-Recorder’s office. A declared homestead protects some of your equity for six months after you sell your home if the following three conditions are all true:

You sell your home and buy another home within six months;
The protected amount is used to buy another home;
You record a homestead on the new home.
Only the home you live in qualifies for a homestead.

Who needs a declared homestead?

If you’ve been sued in court, lost, and have a large money judgment against you, a declared homestead can help. If you sell your home, it protects some of the proceeds for six months. This gives you time to buy another home and record another declared homestead.

How much does a homestead protect?

Both automatic and declared homesteads protect the same amounts:

$75,000 for an individual;
$100,000 if the homeowner lives with at least one family member who has no interest in the house;
$175,000 if the homeowner is 65 years of age or older, or is physically or mentally disabled;
$175,000 if the homeowner is 55 years of age or older and single with an annual income of $15,000 or less;
$175,000 for a married couple with a combined annual income of $20,000 or less;
A homestead does not protect you against:

Foreclosure of your home by mortgage lender if you are behind on payments. (See our tipsheet, Foreclosure);
The enforcement of a mechanic’s lien;
A judgment for child or spousal support.
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
with the homestead protection and taking a larger balance your equity should be protected.

If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

If satisfied please provide us with positive feedback, thank you
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I am sorry my last response didn't get posted.


 


I was asking if it's worth obtaining a declared homestead.


If so, what's the process and how much would it cost?


Does it have to be renewed often?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/legal_guides/h-1.shtml

It is worth it, the fee is $25 and you can do it through the state website linked above.

http://www.dca.ca.gov/publications/legal_guides/h-1.shtml
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

If the primary home is in a revocable trust, do I need to take the home out of the trust before I file homestead declaration?


 


Where can I find any good company that offers the homestead declaration services?


 

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
you may have to take it out of the trust to declare the homestead, however it is not certain as that is California law specific.

You can search online, there are numerous homestead companies, I would hire a local attorney to file it for you as that is your best option to have it done correctly.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

Thanks for all the info on the homestead declaration.


One final question on the HELOC. If I would like to reduce the equity on the primary, do you recommend taking out the cash advance for the full balance? If I do that wouldn't the cash become an easy target to the creditors, in case of a lawsuit?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
the cash could be taken to pay a creditor is deposited in an account, however you may want to consider trying to put assets in a Corp such as an LLC, and that may be best to avoid a creditor, an LLC is a corporation and treated as a separate entity.
Customer: replied 9 months ago.

I do have an LLC with just 2 members - myself and my wife. This LLC was incorporated in California. Would this offer full protection against would be creditors?

Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
that is a good way to protect assets as they are considered separate.
WALLSTREETESQ, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 15830
Experience: 14 years exp., CH 7 AND 13 Bankruptcy cases, AFL-CIO UNION PLUS, UFT NYSID AND ALL MAJOR UNIONS
WALLSTREETESQ and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  WALLSTREETESQ replied 9 months ago.
If you have any further questions please do not hesitate to ask.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.