How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question

Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 170
Experience:  Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
70685486
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

This is a new question, related to our prior exchange from

Customer Question

This is a new question, related to our prior exchange from 10/12/2013, so please read that exchange before answering me. As mentioned before, our plan is to divorce in a few months and in the settlement I QCD the condo back to her. The new question is if instead of QCD property to her in full, I only change my % of ownership to 1% (market value $2000) or to 1/2% ($1000), will this prevent creditors from placing liens against that property, which is her homestead (single mother with child), when I file for BK CH7?
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 10 months ago.
I am a bankruptcy attorney and I would be happy to assist you. Unfortunately that solution will not prevent the creditors from placing liens against the property. Florida is a community property state. Therefore, your best solution would be to file for Chapter 7 together, which will save you extensive fees and time. Then all debts would be discharged preventing any liens against the property and you could proceed with the divorce proceedings and transfer the property without fear of liens. Also note that if a lien attaches to the property before you or she file for bankruptcy, your attorney can still strip the lien off the property; however, you may both need to be in the bankruptcy case together before you file. So you should consult with your bankruptcy attorney who should perform a title/recorder's search before you file in order to assess all options.

I hope my answer has assisted you and if you have further questions, please feel free to ask for me by name directly.
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Sorry, but for specific reasons BK is not an option for her. From my prior exchange (please read it) I was told that if we divorce before BK (let's say a year before, because divorce is at the table now and BK I know will not happen until probably 1 year or more) and I QCD property back to her, her property will be safe from creditors if such arrangement is part of the divorce agreement.


1-Please confirm this opinion


2- In light of this clarification, will I be able to achieve same results if I keep a small % of interest in the property? (the reason of me keeping the interest is not economical but parental. Since my son lives there, I want to be able to have a say if she sells property in the future)

Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 10 months ago.
1) If you divorce and the order of divorce assigns your wife the property and there are no liens on it already, then no liens may be placed on it after the divorce as long as the order for divorce also states that the debt/creditor which you fear may attach a lien on the property is specifically stated to be your debt alone. if the divorce order does not state that this creditor/debt is yours, then the creditor may still attach a lien to the property, as debts are considered 50/50 in a community property state.
2) If you maintain a small interest in the property, and the debt/creditor is assigned to you in the divorce, then the creditor may assert a lien on the property, since you have an interest in it, no matter how small.

I hope my answer has assisted you and you will leave me a positive rating!
Customer: replied 10 months ago.

Thank you, but I just googled that Florida is not a community property. Does anything change in your commentary?

Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 10 months ago.
I'm sorry I was misinformed. Thank you for the additional information. With regards to the 1st part, please disregard it. However, with the second answer, no. The divorce decree will remain binding over all other issues. If you assign the property to your spouse and her name is not on the debt, then creditors may not put liens on the property. You may still want to state that the debt is allocated to you alone in your divorce decree anyways, since it doesn't hurt anything and is an extra precaution. But if you do maintain an interest in the property, no matter how small, then the creditors will be permitted to attach the liens.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating!

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.
 
 
 

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions