How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask Elizabeth Prentice Your Own Question
Elizabeth Prentice
Elizabeth Prentice, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 174
Experience:  Managing Attorney for one of the largest consumer bankruptcy firms in America.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Elizabeth Prentice is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am pro se filing a chapter 13 bk. I am married but filing

Resolved Question:

I am pro se filing a chapter 13 bk. I am married but filing without my spouse. On schedule F, for those debts that are in both our names, is the designation in the column "Husband, Wife, Joint, Community", "J" or "W"? On those same debts that my spouse is liable on, is my spouse a "Codebtor," who has to be listed on Schedule H?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Elizabeth Prentice replied 2 years ago.
I am a bankruptcy attorney and I would be happy to assist you. If the debt is in your both your names, you may list it as joint. Arkansas is not a community property state. Therefore, "J" or "Joint" is the correct notation. To answer your second question, yes, your spouse and her address must be listed as a co-debtor on Schedule H, if her name is XXXXX XXXXX same debts.

I hope my answer has assisted you and that you will leave me a positive rating! If you have further questions, feel free to ask for me by name and I would be happy to assist you!
Elizabeth Prentice and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related Bankruptcy Law Questions