How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2507
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have a question about joint tenancy in bankruptcy. Suppose

Resolved Question:

I have a question about joint tenancy in bankruptcy.

Suppose a mother bought a house in 2006. Later that year she put her son on title as a joint tenant.

Seven years later the son files for bankruptcy. He is claiming his $30,000 homestead exemption on his own property in Utah.

The mother's house has a $100,000 in equity. They were supposed to remove the son from title years before, but never did. The mother can claim her own $30,000 exemption on the house, but that leaves $70,000 in equity available for the son's bankruptcy court to seize.

All of the equity came from the mother selling her house in California. None of it came from the son who was really just along for the ride.

How does a bankruptcy court look at this? Is the mother going to eat a $70,000 loss because she forgot to remove her son from title and he filed bankruptcy?

Or can she claim a higher percentage of equitable ownership? In a Utah divorce for example, equitable ownership is given. If one party brought the majority of equity to a property it isn't just split 50/50 at the divorce.
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 8 months ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

The bankrutpcy court looks at it this way:

Terry L. :

Son and mom each own 1/2 of the equity. Contribution does not come into play.

Terry L. :

So, take the value of the home, subtract liquidation costs (roughly 3-6%) then subtract mortgages.

Terry L. :

Divide the remainder by 2. That figure then represents each owner's share of the equity.

Terry L. :

The court can liquidate the property to get to son's share.

Terry L. :

Or the mother can refinance to pay the trustee the son's share.

Terry L. :

There is no exemption at play here.

Terry L. :

The trustee can get to the son's equitable portion of the property and either force the sale, paying mom her share, and using the remainder to pay his creditors, or selling it to mom (who can usually refinance with court permission to get the cash to pay the trustee).

Terry L. :

The other alternative is for the son to convert to chapter 13 to pay back that same amount of the equity to his unsecured creditors over the next 3-5 years to protect the asset.

Terry L. :

Did you have any further questions?

Customer:

Okay. So the mom would get her own $30,000 homestead exemption and she has another son who lives there. Could he get a $30,000 homestead exemption as well? That would give them a $60,000 exemption.

Terry L. :

not quite

Terry L. :

she doesn't get a 'homestead' exemption

Terry L. :

it is available to the debtor

Terry L. :

and he used his in utah

Terry L. :

there are no exemptions to use for the other owners

Terry L. :

and second son, if he's not on title on the date of filing, has no impact here either

Terry L. :

value - costs of sale - mortgages = equity. 50% to mom, 50 % to son. trustee can liquidate son's portion

Terry L. :

that's the equation. no other factors

Terry L. :

Peter, did you have any other questions?

Customer:

http://le.utah.gov/~code/TITLE78B/htm/78B05_050300.htm

Customer:

yes, I don't understand why the mom can't get a homestead exemption

Terry L. :

mom didn't file bankruptcy, that's why

Terry L. :

debtors get exemptions, not non-filers.

Terry L. :

If she was filing, she would get it

Customer:

but Utah Code 78B says all home owners get the exemption even if she didn't file a bankruptcy

Terry L. :

her share of the equity is protected with the homestead

Terry L. :

not the son's share

Terry L. :

exemptions would go to that person's share.

Terry L. :

So mom's 50% equity would be protected by homsetead if she was filing or if her creditors were trying to get to that equity

Terry L. :

her homestead has no impact on the son's share of the equity

Terry L. :

do you follow?

Customer:

Understood, but her homestead does protect her $30,000 share right?

Terry L. :

protects her share of the equity, sure, but the bankruptcy court doesn't even bother with that,

Terry L. :

so it has no impact on the calculations ehre

Terry L. :

here

Customer:

I think I see what you are saying

Customer:

the house has $100,000 in equity. The son is entitled to $50,000 of that

Customer:

so the mom's homestead of $30,000 doesn't exceed the $50,000 that's hers anyway.

Terry L. :

she keeps here share either way, exemption or not. yes

Customer:

so the court will only go after the $50,000 that's his equity. Her exemption won't be a factor here

Terry L. :

correct

Customer:

thanks.

Terry L. :

sure thing!

Terry L. :

best of luck to them

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2507
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and 2 other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.