How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask cortrightlaw Your Own Question

cortrightlaw
cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience:  Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
cortrightlaw is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am ready to file a personal bankruptcy. I went through paralegal

Customer Question

I am ready to file a personal bankruptcy. I went through paralegal and he helped me preparing all the documents and I am gong to sign the papers on monday, so they will take it to the court. Two questions that are kind of worrying me.
First, he is saying that I should say that I filled out all the papers by myself (basically lying? even though in reality I was the one who supplied him all the information and he simply filled out the paper and I checked after him).... and that I will go to the court by myself.

Should I sign the papers as I filled out myself?

Will I be better off if I go to bankruptcy lawyer, compared to do it yourself?

My issues are complicated (like I have house, have a business - which has all the loans that I cant pay anymore and that is the main reason I am being forced to go to personal BK (at least that's what this guy is suggesting). I have some lots in Texas worth mabye 10-15K (the title is under my wife's, son's and my name). I sold one business last year and took over 100K from my retirement funds where the money was used to payoff the debts up till May of this year...

Being a tax preparer myself, I know that I can present my customer much better at the IRS, than the customer by him/herself. Is this the case for bankruptcy as well?

Should I sign the papers or go to a lawyer who will represent me (if there is a such a thing). My main issue is that I have already received two letters from lawyers (where the debtors contacted to lawyers and they sent me the letter, but no lawsuits yet).

Please help - thank you so much!
Greg
Submitted: 8 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  cortrightlaw replied 8 months ago.

cortrightlaw : You definetly need to go to a bankruptcy attorney due to the complex issues of your case. The paralegal is telling you to lie about preparing the papers yourself because they are highly scrutinized by the bankruptcy trustees as they are only allowed to charge a limited amount around $200 and can give no advice.
cortrightlaw : When the petition has been completed by a paralegal you will draw extra attention and questions from the trustee regarding what they charge you and what they did for you. And they can not give you good legal advice such as a bk attorney will. Additionally the attorney will stand behind his work and appear with you at our 341A hearing.
Customer:

Are you in Los Angeles Area? Will you be able to refer to a good bankruptcy lawyer that I can go to? What should I tell this guy when he asks me to go and sign the papers?

cortrightlaw : I would tell him no you are going to go to an attorney as long as there is no rush such as a foreclosure or a repo or garnishment to be concerned about. Remember you are signing under penalty of perjury so you don't want to start out by lying about the paralegal. My office is located in Murrieta CA.
Customer:

Will you be willing to represent me? I am in Granada Hills. I dont know where Murrieta is, but I know it is not that far... maybe 50-60 miles away? How many times to I have to visit to your office before I will be able to sleep again? And finally how much are your typical charges?

Customer:

I can send you the detailed information going back two years (when the real problem started and as why it started... ) can show you all of the assets and everything that was sold, transfered within last 2 years and where the money went... and where I stand today...

cortrightlaw : Yes I am probably about an hour away feel free to contact me through my office cortrightlaw.com and we can discuss in detail.
Customer:

and you will be able to come with me to the court and all that correct?

Customer:

Thank you so much!

Customer:

I will contact you within next hour or so...

cortrightlaw, Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 513
Experience: Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
cortrightlaw and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.