How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Terry L. Your Own Question

Terry L.
Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2520
Experience:  Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
15345323
Type Your Bankruptcy Law Question Here...
Terry L. is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello,Florida- My father in laws revocable trust.My sister-in-la

Resolved Question:

Hello,
Florida- My father in law's revocable trust.
My sister-in-law was a beneficiary at 50% along with her brother 50%.
She has been in the trust since March 15, 2001. On November 20, 2012 she had her father remove her from the trust and added her two adult children at 1/4 apiece. Then she files for Chapter 7 on August 26, 2013. The father passes away on September 3, 2013 at the age of 94. When filing Chapter 7, ScheduleB-Personal Property, they asked if Contingent or noncontigent interest in estate of a decedent death benefit plan, life insurance policy, or trust. She indicated none.
Submitted: 10 months ago.
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Expert:  Terry L. replied 10 months ago.

Terry L. :

Hi, thanks for your question. You should hire a lawyer for specific legal advice. No attorney client relationship is created here.

Terry L. :

Since the trust was put into her kid's names, that asset is her kids, not hers, so wouldn't be on the schedules.

Terry L. :

If there is any other asset she is inheriting, then that must be disclosed to the trustee for 6 months after the bankruptcy.

Terry L. :

She can file an amended schedule A/B and send it to the trustee as well.

Terry L. :

Let me know if there are any other questions.

Terry L. :

Thanks

Terry L. :

Terry

Customer:

Hello Terry,

Terry L. :

yes

Customer:

Doesn't the bankruptcy law state that an individual must list all financial accounts and instruments held in the name of the debtor or for the debtor which were closed, sold, or otherwise transfered within 1 year immediately preceeding the commencement of this case. Like I stated, it was only 8 months when her name was removed and replaced with her kid when she file for Chapter 7.

Terry L. :

Closed accounts and taking name off as a beneficiary are 2 different things.

Terry L. :

Beneficiary interests are not really an asset, until it vests

Terry L. :

so changing it prior to bankruptcy has no effect

Terry L. :

so, i would not list that down, since it wasn't a 'transfer' or 'liquidation' of an asset

Terry L. :

Now, there would be no harm in listing it either, but it would have no effect on the bankruptcy either way

Terry L. :

Any further questions?

Customer:

Well it indicates to me that this person is hiding their asset (inheritence) to avoid paying back creditors.

Terry L. :

If she didn't inherit anything, then it's not an asset

Terry L. :

if she does, she has a duty to report it to the trustee

Terry L. :

if her kids inherit, that is not her asset either

Terry L. :

since it was a revokable trust, that person can change their mind and reallocate however they want

Customer:

Ok thanks for your time and have a great day.

Terry L. :

sure. if you have any other questions, let me know

Terry L. :

please click accept to rate my answer

Terry L. :

thank you and good luck!

Customer:

Ok

Terry L., Attorney
Category: Bankruptcy Law
Satisfied Customers: 2520
Experience: Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
Terry L. and other Bankruptcy Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
< Last | Next >
  • Mr. Kaplun clearly had an exceptional understanding of the issue and was able to explain it concisely. I would recommend JustAnswer to anyone. Great service that lives up to its promises! Gary B. Edmond, OK
  • My Expert was fast and seemed to have the answer to my taser question at the tips of her fingers. Communication was excellent. I left feeling confident in her answer. Eric Redwood City, CA
  • I am very pleased with JustAnswer as a place to go for divorce or criminal law knowledge and insight. Michael Wichita, KS
  • PaulMJD helped me with questions I had regarding an urgent legal matter. His answers were excellent. Three H. Houston, TX
  • Anne was extremely helpful. Her information put me in the right direction for action that kept me legal, possible saving me a ton of money in the future. Thank you again, Anne!! Elaine Atlanta, GA
  • It worked great. I had the facts and I presented them to my ex-landlord and she folded and returned my deposit. The 50 bucks I spent with you solved my problem. Tony Apopka, FL
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/FL/FLAandNYLawyer/2012-1-27_14349_3Fotolia25855429M.64x64.jpg FiveStarLaw's Avatar

    FiveStarLaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    3203
    Bankruptcy Lawyer. Experienced.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TL/tleeders/2012-6-13_204815_TSL1.64x64.jpg Terry L.'s Avatar

    Terry L.

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    2204
    Better Business Bur 15yrs bankruptcy experience. Chicago Bar
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/mnphillips2/2009-03-13_203105_10984459-249293407.jpeg Phillips Esq.'s Avatar

    Phillips Esq.

    Attorney-at-Law

    Satisfied Customers:

    950
    B.A.; M.B.A.; J.D.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CO/cortrightlaw/2011-12-5_4117_Kevin.64x64.JPG cortrightlaw's Avatar

    cortrightlaw

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    490
    Attorney practicing Bankruptcy Law including Chapter 7, Chapter 11, Chapter 12, and Chapter 13.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Jay1968/2006-12-03_004423_JoeRossPhoto.jpg JoeLawyer's Avatar

    JoeLawyer

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    376
    Attorney in the practice of Bankruptcy Law since 1996
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/DY/Dylatess/2012-9-11_1968_BHBTemplePhoto.64x64.jpg dylatess's Avatar

    dylatess

    Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    370
    35 plus years of experience specializing in bankruptcy law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/US/USLawAnswers/2012-9-20_23143_20090105211638Headshot3b.64x64.jpg Brent Blanchard's Avatar

    Brent Blanchard

    Bankruptcy Attorney

    Satisfied Customers:

    315
    Twelve years experience in all aspects of debtor & creditor BK.